KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

unterkellert

English translation: has a cellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterkellert
English translation:has a cellar
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:37 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: unterkellert
From a sales flyer for a 4 storey residential building. "Das Gebäude….strasse 40 ist *unterkellert*.
Jon Fedler
has a cellar
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-06 15:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

"built with a cellar"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Collin. I have put in theplural too (this building tuned out to have 3 cellars)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5has a cellarColin Rowe
3 +2has a basementTDfreelance


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a basement


Explanation:
Just another wording

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Well, just another continent, TDfreelance -- US instead of British English ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has a cellar


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-06 15:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

"built with a cellar"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Collin. I have put in theplural too (this building tuned out to have 3 cellars)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: with cellar? cellared? :-)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Alan!

agree  David Williams
6 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Louise!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMarcus Rau
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): sylvie malich, Ingeborg Gowans