KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

ausgebeint

English translation: stripped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgebeint
English translation:stripped
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:42 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: ausgebeint
From a sales flyer for a 4 storey residential building.

Das gesamte Wohnhaus ist *ausgebeint* und befindet sich im veredelten Rohbauzustand.
Jon Fedler
stripped
Explanation:
ausbeinen means the butcher removes bone from the carcass, but here 'to strip' would be the word.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks gangels. (In te end agreed with Johannes)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2strippedgangels
3 -1refurbished
Ryan Montcalm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refurbished


Explanation:
Seems to be the most logical equivalent.

Example sentence(s):
  • die gemeinde hat beide häuser innen völlig ausgebeint auf den container

    Reference: http://www.weber-schulungen.de/Geschichte.htm
    Reference: http://www.caritas-sbk.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: not yet refurbished
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripped


Explanation:
ausbeinen means the butcher removes bone from the carcass, but here 'to strip' would be the word.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks gangels. (In te end agreed with Johannes)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds like stripped or gutted (only relevant if this is a renovation or remodelling project)
2 mins

agree  Ryan Montcalm: and then refurbished, ok
3 mins