KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

veredelter Rohbauzustand

English translation: Enhanced shell


15:45 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: veredelter Rohbauzustand
From a sales flyer for a 4 storey residential building.

Das gesamte Wohnhaus ist *ausgebeint* und befindet sich im veredelten Rohbauzustand.
Jon Fedler
English translation:Enhanced shell
Explanation:
"Veredelt" is one of those terms used by estate agents to mean something more than the shell, but without saying what. It could mean there is a floor screed, or perhaps some walls have been plastered.
Selected response from:

Peter Craggs
Germany
Grading comment
Klip und Klar! Danke, Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Enhanced shell
Peter Craggs
2 +2advanced stage of gut-rehabgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced stage of gut-rehab


Explanation:
...has been stripped (to the outer walls) and is being gut-rehabbed

Only the structural, weight-bearing elements remain, that's what it's called in the US. Not sure how 'veredelt' fits, perhaps they mean 'advanced'.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think (having looked at various websites, it means that it is 85% or so finished,
32 mins

agree  Ken Cox: rough finish staqe?
56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enhanced shell


Explanation:
"Veredelt" is one of those terms used by estate agents to mean something more than the shell, but without saying what. It could mean there is a floor screed, or perhaps some walls have been plastered.

Peter Craggs
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Klip und Klar! Danke, Peter