KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Hofbefestigung

English translation: paved courtyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hofbefestigung
English translation:paved courtyard
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:39 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Landscape Gardening
German term or phrase: Hofbefestigung
From a house sales flyer.
Wohnungsbeschreibung
Aussenanlagen
*Hofbefestigung*, Wege usw.
Jon Fedler
paved courtyard
Explanation:
In England we'd simply call it a paved courtyard, although the actual Hofbefestigung itself is the courtyard paving.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paved courtyard
David Williams
3 -1court/yard pavementGWM123


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
court/yard pavement


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Architektur

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Williams: In British English "pavement" means Gehweg/Fußgängerweg/Trottoir and Hof (in this sense) would be courtyard, or yard, but not court.
33 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paved courtyard


Explanation:
In England we'd simply call it a paved courtyard, although the actual Hofbefestigung itself is the courtyard paving.

Example sentence(s):
  • Beautifully designed and professionally laid courtyard paving can be a real feature of your landscape today.
  • The Paved Courtyard is a courtyard located on the Hogwarts Castle exterior area.

    Reference: http://www.versatilepaving.com.au/court_pav.htm
    Reference: http://harrypotter.wikia.com/wiki/Paved_Courtyard
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMarcus Rau
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Andrew D
1 day2 hrs