International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Abst.

English translation: closet / storage room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abst. / Abstellkammer / Abstellraum
English translation:closet / storage room
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:08 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Abst.
Austockung eines Wohnhauses

Bauzahlberechnung (qm)
Wohnfläeche (alt)..................
Erdgesch.................
Wohnen ...........................
Essen.....................
Kochen.........................
Bad................................
*Abst.*.........................
Flur ...................
Jon Fedler
closet / storage room
Explanation:
Abst. = Abstellkammer / Abstellraum
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Nicole, Gerhard and all contributors
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6closet / storage room
Nicole Schnell
5Abstellraum/Abstellkammer
Gerhard Spirka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
closet / storage room


Explanation:
Abst. = Abstellkammer / Abstellraum

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you Nicole, Gerhard and all contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Venkatesh Sundaram: Nicole is probably correct since other terms nearby, such as "Bad", "Kochen" etc are actually describing the use of a space within the house. I guess I could even 'agree' with her!
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Venkatesh Sundaram!

agree  David Moore: Nicole is right; the UK equivalent would often be "box-room"//On reflection, you'd be lucky even to FIND one these days - most of the houses aren't much bigger than box-rooms anyway...
50 mins
  -> Thank you, David! They are always too small.. :-)

agree  Gerhard Spirka: in this context Abst. means Abstellraum/Abstellkammer, I agree 100%
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gerhard!

agree  interpr8er
1 hr
  -> Thank you, C.H.!

agree  Trudy Peters: pantry would be another possibility. It's often a small room, not just a kitchen cabinet.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy! Good idea.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Trudy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Helen Shiner: storage room, yes, but I don't agree with closet since that has a range of meanings and could be confusing.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abstellraum/Abstellkammer


Explanation:
The context is the listing of available surface in an appartment, house etc. Here the word "Abstand" makes no sense what so ever. The use of a small storage room is common in the concept here in Germany. (I am working in that secotor daily)

Gerhard Spirka
Germany
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bernd Runge