KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

DB

English translation: attic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachboden (DB)
English translation:attic
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:14 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: DB
Data on building requiring renovation:
Geschosshöhen:

KG l.95.....lichte höhe
EG ...... ditto
OG ......ditto
DG...... ditto
*DB*: 0.60 m lichte höhe
Jon Fedler
attic
Explanation:
DG is Dachgeschoss. Attic or loft or similar, but could also simply mean top floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, DB is Dachboden, DG is Dachgeschoss. Attic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-09 12:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would be tempted to call the Dachgeschoss the top floor, as indicated above (where I mixed up DG and DB), and the Dachboden the attic. Dachgeschoss is very commonly used for the top floor in Germany.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks to all contributors
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5attic
Alan Johnson
3 +4Dachboden/Attic
LegalTrans D
4Dachboden (i.e. loft, attic, garret)?
Charles Rothwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
attic


Explanation:
DG is Dachgeschoss. Attic or loft or similar, but could also simply mean top floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 12:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, DB is Dachboden, DG is Dachgeschoss. Attic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-09 12:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I would be tempted to call the Dachgeschoss the top floor, as indicated above (where I mixed up DG and DB), and the Dachboden the attic. Dachgeschoss is very commonly used for the top floor in Germany.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks to all contributors
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please see note to Volkmar. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell
6 mins

agree  interpr8er
1 hr

agree  s4saveen
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  Andrew D
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachboden (i.e. loft, attic, garret)?


Explanation:
Some time since I studied adverts for appartment in Germany, but it would seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-09 12:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would distinguish between 'Dachgeschoss' as being a LIVING area, ('top storey' / 'top floor' apartment etc.), and 'Dachboden' as being the UNinhabited area aobe the former, (i.e. 'attic', 'loft'). (A 'loft conversion' would cause problems/nned for reclassification, of course!)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please see note to Volkmar. Thanks


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dachboden/Attic


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-09 12:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In principle, I would have done likewise, Jonathan. In this case, though, you would probably have to use "top floor" for Dachgeschoss and "attic" for Dachboden.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have been using attic for DG (Dachgeschoss) in line with Babylon. If DB is attic, what is DG? (Sorry to slip in another question1)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Rothwell
6 mins

agree  interpr8er
1 hr

agree  David Williams: If Dachboden ist attic, Dachgeschoss is presumably a (converted) attic that can be inhabited rather than simply used for storage.
19 hrs

agree  Andrew D: Dachboden / attic doesnt have to have standing height and is used for storage, drying washing etc, Dachgeschoss is mainly the top floor with real height and insulation windows etc
20 hrs