KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

altweiß

English translation: off-white


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altweiß
English translation:off-white
Entered by: onubad

00:46 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Paint
German term or phrase: altweiß
I checked in wikipedia, and there are some shades (cosmic latte, cream, ivory, magnolia, old lace, seashell), but it's difficult to tell to which one (or a shade in between) altweiß refers. Could anyone please help?
onubad
Germany
off-white
Explanation:
off-white (ôfhwt, -wt, f-)
n.
A grayish or yellowish white.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

off-white adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Thesaurus

Legend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. off-white - a shade of white the color of bleached bones
ivory, pearl, bone
whiteness, white - the quality or state of the achromatic color of greatest lightness (bearing the least resemblance to black)
Adj. 1. off-white - of something having a color tending toward white
whitish
achromatic, neutral - having no hue; "neutral colors like black or white"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 02:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The names in the RAL table and the hex color code are proper names.
Altweiß, however, is a descriptive name for "gebrochenes Weiß", i.e. any kind of white that isn't bright white.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6off-white
Nicole Schnell
1 -1Grey
Christine Bollmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs for altweiß/antique white/blanc antique/oudwit, etc
Helen Shiner

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grey


Explanation:
I would say that altweiss is something like grey - alt = old and white is weiss, so old white is grey in teeth in hair and even in wall paint it turns grey................
so must be grey.

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Reader: grey extends to near-black
1 hr

disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry but wrong
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
off-white


Explanation:
off-white (ôfhwt, -wt, f-)
n.
A grayish or yellowish white.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

off-white adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Thesaurus

Legend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. off-white - a shade of white the color of bleached bones
ivory, pearl, bone
whiteness, white - the quality or state of the achromatic color of greatest lightness (bearing the least resemblance to black)
Adj. 1. off-white - of something having a color tending toward white
whitish
achromatic, neutral - having no hue; "neutral colors like black or white"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 02:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The names in the RAL table and the hex color code are proper names.
Altweiß, however, is a descriptive name for "gebrochenes Weiß", i.e. any kind of white that isn't bright white.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/off-white
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: But isn't OFF-WHITE "weißgrau" in German? I tried to google it up, and found out there was a hot discussion among pro-s. It isn't even listed in RAL table. I even tried to find out the hex color code, but opinion was divided regarding this code too :( .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Bollmann: yes, off white maybe a distinguished or noble version of grey...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, CBChris!

agree  xxxpalilula
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Petra!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: genau, das sogenannte edelweiß :-)
18 mins
  -> He, he! Danke, Johanna! :-)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
33 mins
  -> Thanks, sibsab!

agree  Stephen Reader: Think I've seen 'antique white' too, depends on context
1 hr
  -> Excellent alternative! Thanks, Stephen :-)

agree  Stephen Sadie: I agree, but what about eggshell as an option which is often used, why did you grade so fast, onubad?//possibly, but look in a DIY store...off-white is at least far warmer than white, anyway I would have taken off-white with ES only as an alternative
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen! Eggshell indicates a warm color, though, whereas Altweiß is considered a cool color.




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: Refs for altweiß/antique white/blanc antique/oudwit, etc

Reference information:
"Altweiß
Antique white
Blanc antique
Oudwit
Blanco envejecido
Bianco antico"

http://www.skugor-studio.hr/images/novelties.pdf

See also:

http://www.molca.com/kkoke.html

http://www.axia-architectural.co.uk/a_product_pdfs/tech_faen...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246