KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Schleusen

English translation: gate / airlock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleusen
English translation:gate / airlock
Entered by: Andrew D

00:50 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Schleusen
Die rechnerisch nicht erfassbaren Erschliessungsanteile (z.B. **Schleusen**, Differenztreppen, Verbindungsfahrbahnen) werden in Tabelle....berücksichtigt.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
gate / airlock
Explanation:
gate or airlock as a way to get entrance to a building or unit,
they are usually used as a way to selectively allow the entrance from a loading bay, esp. for valuable or temperature sensitive goods.

The ref. mentions the not allocatable spaces of the access area.
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
This makes more sense given the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gate / airlock
Andrew D
4tambour (has several meanings, see below)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tambour (has several meanings, see below)


Explanation:
the drum of a dome or wall, bearing the dome or 2) the framework or hull of a Corinthian chapter, or 3) the small space between entrance door and the main room of the building. Since the text is about architecture, I take it that here no sluices are involved.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gate / airlock


Explanation:
gate or airlock as a way to get entrance to a building or unit,
they are usually used as a way to selectively allow the entrance from a loading bay, esp. for valuable or temperature sensitive goods.

The ref. mentions the not allocatable spaces of the access area.

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This makes more sense given the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: this makes sense here
26 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  Helen Shiner
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen