KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Reflexion

English translation: reflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reflexion
English translation:reflection
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:23 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Reflexion
This is from an article on the work of a contemporary Mexican architect. I'm having trouble with Reflexion, as in "künstlerische Reflexion," "Die Reflexion über Visionen" and "architekturreflexive Werke" and would be grateful for your thoughts.

Für die Ausstellung Megastructure Reloaded hat er eine Flying City entworfen, die weniger die kugelförmige Cloud Nine zum Ausgangspunkt der künstlerischen Reflexion nimmt, als das Hexagon, eine geometrische Grundform, die in Fullers geodätischen Domen eine tragende Rolle spielt.

Die Reflexion über Visionen und Desaster der modernen Architektur und Stadtplanung zieht sich wie ein roter Faden durch Dávilas gesamtes Werk. Flying City baut auf diese Ansätze auf, geht aber deutlich über die früheren architekturreflexiven Werke hinaus. Die präzise Übersetzung architekturtheoretischer Überlegungen in eine radikal abstrahierte Formensprache, die alle illustrativen oder narrativen Elemente konsequent vermeidet, hebt Dávilas Werk auf eine neue Stufe.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
reflection
Explanation:
Artistic reflection... reflections on visions and disasters...

Refexion = nachdenken (über)

"architekturreflexive Werke" ... now that's a tough one. How about "thought-provoking architectural works"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2008-11-16 19:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Susanne's reference note, I can see that "architekturreflexiv" is something entirely different -- more along the lines of "earlier works that reflect/express/convey architectural concepts."
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I didn't put my finger on the problem I was having until after I had asked the question: that "reflection" can mean two different things. Reflect as in to contemplate, think quietly and calmly and reflect as in to mirror, to give back as an image. Reflexion über Visionen – contemplation; künstlerische Reflexion – contemplation; architekturreflexive Werke – mirroring. So the solutions were: Reflexion über Visionen – contemplation – a reflection on visions
künstlerische Reflexion – contemplation – artistic reflection
architekturreflexive Werke – mirroring – works that reflect architectural concepts. I was fortunate to get feedback from the author, who was happy with these solutions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reflexivity
Helen Shiner
3 +1reflection
Paul Cohen
3contemplation/perception/transcendenceinterpr8er
Summary of reference entries provided
for background only
Ingeborg Gowans
Susanne Rindlisbacher

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflexivity


Explanation:
A post-modern theoretical term. Can mean responsiveness, particularly to social conditions, but generally is about making the 'making'/'references'/'authorship' apparent - see below. I don't offer exact translations of the application of the terms as you list them - I am sure you do not need me to do so!

http://www.amazon.com/Reflexive-Architecture-Architectural-D...

Reflexivity 13 breaks with art as enchantment and calls attention to the factitiousness of its own constructs. The architect must make his own manipulation and that of the client and context visible in the work by incorporating references to the accepted codings. The work is recognizably artificial, a construct, an ideological instrument in the permanent discussion about contrasts in social reality. A cultural product of the kind has the metaphorical quality of self-contemplation. It is a strategy of criticism which aims to establish a continuous critical openness.

To avoid confusion, we distinguish two forms of reflexivity: an authentic and a narcotic reflexivity. The theory and practice of Bertholt Brecht gives some insight into this. With authentic reflexivity, the spectator is actively involved. With many television programmes, by contrast, the consumer remains passive and is swamped with narcotic, culinary experiences. Television acts here like a rubber wall. You try to communicate with it, but every action simply bounces back at you. Brecht's goal was not to satisfy audience expectations but to transform them, whereas the central impulse of commercial television is to transform only two things: the audience's viewing habits and its buying habits. Brecht's goal was not to be popular in box-office terms but to become popular, that is, to create a new public for a new theatre linked to modes of social life, whereas commercial television's goal, at least from the point of view of its managers, is to be popular in the crudely quantitative terms of "ratings".

http://www.ctheory.net/articles.aspx?id=94

Robert Stam, Reflexivity in Film and Architecture, From Don Quixote to Jean-Luc-Godard, New York: Columbia University Press,1985; and Roemer van Toorn: Archaism, Fascinism, Reflexivity. Three strategies of resistance, Europan catalogue, Paris, 1994.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 21:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reflexivity is relation to architecture specifically - useful passage on this page:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=3Z39lPs0qGYC&pg=PA264&lpg...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well researched
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg - yes, it is difficult to find something that uses this term in relation to this exhibition per se, but most of the material is written by Germans or Dutch people.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contemplation/perception/transcendence


Explanation:
to contemplate/meditate upon/truly perceive and ultimately transcend...
http://books.google.com/books?id=tBujQxM7EsoC&pg=PA252&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-16 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/1100337/the_lost_ar...
"Contemplation as defined by the Merriam Webster dictionary is:

"1 a: concentration on spiritual things as a form of private devotion

b: a state of mystical awareness of God's being

2: an act of considering with attention: study

3: the act of regarding steadily

4: intention, expectation."

Contemplation is something that is lacking greatly in our society today. In fact, it can be said to be a lost art that we no longer care to preserve."



interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflection


Explanation:
Artistic reflection... reflections on visions and disasters...

Refexion = nachdenken (über)

"architekturreflexive Werke" ... now that's a tough one. How about "thought-provoking architectural works"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2008-11-16 19:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading Susanne's reference note, I can see that "architekturreflexiv" is something entirely different -- more along the lines of "earlier works that reflect/express/convey architectural concepts."

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I didn't put my finger on the problem I was having until after I had asked the question: that "reflection" can mean two different things. Reflect as in to contemplate, think quietly and calmly and reflect as in to mirror, to give back as an image. Reflexion über Visionen – contemplation; künstlerische Reflexion – contemplation; architekturreflexive Werke – mirroring. So the solutions were: Reflexion über Visionen – contemplation – a reflection on visions
künstlerische Reflexion – contemplation – artistic reflection
architekturreflexive Werke – mirroring – works that reflect architectural concepts. I was fortunate to get feedback from the author, who was happy with these solutions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day1 hr




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: for background only

Reference information:
http://artipedia.org/artsnews/exhibitions/2008/08/15/

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: As you will know this text has not been written by an EN speaker. Where they have 'reflect', 'respond' would be better employed.
20 mins
  -> yes, I noticed that, too I perused all the different sites pertaining to José Dvila, it is hard to come up with the proper terminology

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Yes to Paul's "reflection".
As to "architekturreflexiven": This seems to be the same thing as "Die präzise Übersetzung architekturtheoretischer Überlegungen" in the following sentence and not, as Paul suggests, "thought-provoking architectural works".
Maybe something like "architecturally reinterpretated"?

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Paul Cohen: Thanks for the explanation of "architekturreflexiven", Susanne. Very interesting! Perhaps Kim should enter that term as a separate question.
20 hrs
  -> Kudos to KudoZ