KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Fernwirkung

English translation: effect at a distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernwirkung
English translation:effect at a distance
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:11 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Fernwirkung
Die grundrisslichen Gebäudeknoten bilden betonte Fassadenrisalite, welche durch die geschlossenen Gebäudecken zusammen mit der überhöhten Attika die Fernwirkung des Poelzig-Baus aufgreifen.
- ich weiß was gemeint ist, nämlich wie es in die bzw. aus der Ferne wirkt, aber gibt es dafür einen, am besten im Architekturjargon verwendeten Ein-Wort-Begriff?
m-svenja
effect at a distance
Explanation:
"Long-distance" is far too far; it would suggest that you could, for instance, see the building from 20 miles away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We doubt whether any other plan could have produced so good an effect at a distance, as the dome depends less, for the impression it makes, upon the detail of ornament, than any other form of building.
http://bostonhistory.typepad.com/notes_on_the_urban_condit/2...

The masonry of the vineyard’s façade looks like an enormous basket filled with grapes. At closer view – in contrast to its pictorial effect at a distance – the sensual, textile softness of the walls dissolves into the materiality of the stonework. The observer is surprised that the soft, round forms are actually composed of individual, hard bricks.
http://www.gramaziokohler.com/web/e/projekte/52.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 16:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or distant effect [of the Poelzig building]
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5effect at a distance
Helen Shiner
3 +3Long-distance effectDolores Vázquez
4 +1impression from afar
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
useful referencesKen Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Long-distance effect


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Fernwirkung
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanieGreen
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: why not, "warum denn in die Ferne schweifen, das Glück liegt doch so nah! :"))
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Inge Meinzer
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Johannes Gleim: not long-distance effect. This is a physical theory. See also my references, especially Wikipedia. // same as action-as-a-distance, as called by Colin.
49 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: @Johannes: Your argument seems to be with *Fernwirkung* rather than the translation suggested here. The physical phenomenon you describe translates as *action-at-a-distance*, not *long-distance effect*.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Helen Shiner: This would suggest a distance far too great.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
effect at a distance


Explanation:
"Long-distance" is far too far; it would suggest that you could, for instance, see the building from 20 miles away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We doubt whether any other plan could have produced so good an effect at a distance, as the dome depends less, for the impression it makes, upon the detail of ornament, than any other form of building.
http://bostonhistory.typepad.com/notes_on_the_urban_condit/2...

The masonry of the vineyard’s façade looks like an enormous basket filled with grapes. At closer view – in contrast to its pictorial effect at a distance – the sensual, textile softness of the walls dissolves into the materiality of the stonework. The observer is surprised that the soft, round forms are actually composed of individual, hard bricks.
http://www.gramaziokohler.com/web/e/projekte/52.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 16:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or distant effect [of the Poelzig building]

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I would like your proposal as well.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Johannes

agree  Colin Rowe: Nice! I remember reading about the vineyard masonry, too. Good example!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Colin

agree  Andrew D
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, andrewd

agree  Lancashireman
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Wasn't a similar question (bus marketing) some time ago answered thus?
4 days
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman - that one escaped me, but good to know.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impression from afar


Explanation:
action at a distance [tech.] die Fernwirkung
distant effect [tech.] die Fernwirkung
long range effect die Fernwirkung
long-range effort die Fernwirkung
remote action [tech.] die Fernwirkung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Fernwirkung bezeichnet ein physikalisches Konzept der klassischen Physik, bei dem sich eine physikalische Wirkung instantan (zum selben Zeitpunkt) über beliebig entfernte Distanzen auswirkt. Dieses Konzept wurde vom 17. Jahrhundert an kontrovers diskutiert, die heutige Form wurde dann zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts entwickelt.

Eine instantane Ursache-Wirkung-Ausbreitung konnte bisher nicht gemessen werden. Es kann sich nach Einsteins Relativitätstheorie eine Wirkung nur maximal mit Lichtgeschwindigkeit auswirken.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fernwirkung_(Physik)

Anmerkung: Im Kontext wird Fernwirkung anders verstanden, nämlich als der Eindruck, den ein Gebäude aus der Ferne macht. (impression or look of building seen from far away)

In addition, given the mass and scale of the two buildings, use a familiar and human-scale material such as brick for the base could give a friendlier, more appoachable impression from the streetscape.
http://alexandriava.gov/uploadedFiles/planning/info/eisenhow...

It is possible to appreciate the relative openness of the facade, despite the initial impression from the external views.
http://www.bsc-group.net/canopusgreengate/CanopusGreengate.s...

The station itself, wiht its great concourse and ancillary buildings, sets the impression from afar of being a baroque abbey.
http://www.lcto.lu/pdf/circuit_gare_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 days (2009-01-15 17:19:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that the function is inactive, as the points have already assigned to Helen. If you want to change your choice, please ask the moderator (Allison Riddell or Marcus Malabad) or send a tiket to Proz.com.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke, ich würde gerne Puinkte vergeben, aber die Funktion ist inaktiv


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This is a far better option for this passage, or 'effect at/from a distance. I do think 'afar' is probably too far!
41 mins
  -> Yes, from distance is also good.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: useful references

Reference information:
http://tinyurl.com/58fskv

http://tinyurl.com/6ph5k2

The comment by stefan on the first site is also amusing (at least if you have a taste for irony).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34