KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

geschlossene Gebäudeecke

English translation: closed angle of the building


06:42 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: geschlossene Gebäudeecke
Die Südseite wird durch eine geschlossene Gebäudeecke akzentuiert. - Ist das ein Fachbegriff mit englischer Entsprechnung oder einfach eine "closed building corner" ?
m-svenja
English translation:closed angle of the building
Explanation:
This isn't a "closed corner" but a "closed angle" - in other words, the 90-degree angle of the building projects out towards you.

Normalerweise wird ein Gebäude durch eine geschlossene Ecke begrenzt. Nicht so die Hochgarage Pressehaus. Sie schließt mit einer Art »offenen Ecke« ab
http://www.deutscher-baukatalog.de/xxs--showall/ProjectNews:...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1closed angle of the building
Armorel Young
3corner of the building is enclosed
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner of the building is enclosed


Explanation:
This would be my understanding of it from the little you give so far.
example:

CRL is the large building enclosed by a black wrought iron fence on the northwest corner of Kenwood and 61st. Park either on the cul-de-sac in front of the building or in the lot in the rear.

http://www.crl.edu/content.asp?l1=1&l2=2&l3=6

Please provide sentences around your excerpt for us to be sure. Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 07:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So your sentence could be something like:
The south side of the building, enclosed at the corner, is accentuated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 07:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the south side of the building is given emphasis by the enclosure of the corner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 07:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your additional information, I would just use 'the building's enclosed corners'

..which echo the Poelzig Building in the enclosure of the building's corners and the ...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed angle of the building


Explanation:
This isn't a "closed corner" but a "closed angle" - in other words, the 90-degree angle of the building projects out towards you.

Normalerweise wird ein Gebäude durch eine geschlossene Ecke begrenzt. Nicht so die Hochgarage Pressehaus. Sie schließt mit einer Art »offenen Ecke« ab
http://www.deutscher-baukatalog.de/xxs--showall/ProjectNews:...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: possibly also 'sharp edge', at least in layman's terms -- see the first reference I posted for the asker's question on Fernwirkung, with a picture of the building in question
14 mins