KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Hohllochziegel

English translation: cored brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohllochziegel
English translation:cored brick

18:24 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Baumaterialien/building materials
German term or phrase: Hohllochziegel
From the specifications of a building, maybe someone is familiar with the term:

"Die Backsteinfassade wird monolithisch, aus massiv ausgebildetem, einschichtigem Mauerwerk von 2 Steintiefen aufgebaut. Die äussere Hälfte der Wandstärke wird aus chinesichen massiven Backsteinen gemauert, die innere Hälfte kann mit Hohllochziegeln die Dämmung der Aussenwand optimieren. Beide Backsteinsorten unterscheiden sich nur durch das Vorhandensein der Löcher. Material, Format und Farbe der Backsteine sind sonst identisch. "
ahab
Germany
cored brick
Explanation:
My construction dictionary also offers "vertically perforated brick" for Hohllochziegel, but I believe "cored brick" is the more common term.

Cored bricks have ten holes—two rows of five holes each-extending through their beds to reduce weight. Walls built from cored brick are not much different in strength than walls built from solid brick. Also, both have about the same resistance to moisture penetration. Whether cored or solid, use the more available brick that meets building requirements.
http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14045/css/14045_150...

http://www.hgtv.com/remodeling/lighted-brick-mailbox/index.h...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers, your help is greatly appreciated. I regret I can only award points to one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cored brick
Kim Metzger
4vertically perforated brickspebo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertically perforated bricks


Explanation:
http://books.google.it/books?id=5_i0_wZZZkUC&pg=PA85&vq=holl...



pebo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cored brick


Explanation:
My construction dictionary also offers "vertically perforated brick" for Hohllochziegel, but I believe "cored brick" is the more common term.

Cored bricks have ten holes—two rows of five holes each-extending through their beds to reduce weight. Walls built from cored brick are not much different in strength than walls built from solid brick. Also, both have about the same resistance to moisture penetration. Whether cored or solid, use the more available brick that meets building requirements.
http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14045/css/14045_150...

http://www.hgtv.com/remodeling/lighted-brick-mailbox/index.h...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers, your help is greatly appreciated. I regret I can only award points to one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: cored brick is ok, important is the german difference of HoHLlochziegel and HoCHlochziegel, which is honeycomb brick (and which is a lot better for the heat insulation)
2 days16 hrs
  -> You learn something new every day.