KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

sich abheben von

English translation: lift off / rise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich abheben von
English translation:lift off / rise
Entered by: Ken Cox

11:43 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: sich abheben von
In dem ein Haus sich abhebt von der Erde, und indem es die hier umschriebenen Qualitäten bietet bzw. möglich macht……und das bedeutet:
Entscheidend für das Erlebnis „TREEHOUSE“ ist nicht unbedingt das Vorhandensein eines natürlichen Baumes, sondern viel mehr das Erleben
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
lift off / rise
Explanation:
e.g. an aircraft or rocket, among other possible meanings

But that's the figurative meaning, and you can't render that directly in English in less you're aiming at a comic effect. Here you could say 'does not rest on the ground' or words this effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-21 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*words to this effect*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-21 12:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a nice example of the German reflexive verb, and here it should be understood in the passive rather than the active sense: the house does not 'lift off' from the ground, but instead has the attribute that it it is located somewhere above the ground (in a figurative sense, it 'floats' above the ground, although physically it must have some sort of support -- such as a tree).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-21 12:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: 'in less' = unless
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lift off / riseKen Cox
3is removed from the earth
Kitty Maerz
2by reaching up from the earth, a house...
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich abheben
lift off / rise


Explanation:
e.g. an aircraft or rocket, among other possible meanings

But that's the figurative meaning, and you can't render that directly in English in less you're aiming at a comic effect. Here you could say 'does not rest on the ground' or words this effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-21 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*words to this effect*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-21 12:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a nice example of the German reflexive verb, and here it should be understood in the passive rather than the active sense: the house does not 'lift off' from the ground, but instead has the attribute that it it is located somewhere above the ground (in a figurative sense, it 'floats' above the ground, although physically it must have some sort of support -- such as a tree).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-21 12:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: 'in less' = unless

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
7 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: spot on
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
3 hrs

agree  Stephen Reader: rises, is raised, floats above...
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In dem... abheben
by reaching up from the earth, a house...


Explanation:
my two kopecks worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 13:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that it springs from the earth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is removed from the earth


Explanation:
Could be a way of putting it

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German