KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Massenermittlung

English translation: quantity survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massenermittlung
English translation:quantity survey
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:46 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
German term or phrase: Massenermittlung
This is from a list of responsibilities of an architect intern on various projects such as the renovation of single family homes. It seems to be a typical step in the renovation process, just not sure exactly what it's called. Right now I have "bill of qiantities", which I am not sure about.
S Ben Price
Spain
quantity survey
Explanation:

Would be a specific term, please see references:

"Aufbauend auf dem Aufmaß wird die Mengenermittlung (bausprachlich Massenermittlung) durchgeführt. "
(http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massenermittlung)
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I found something similar - bill of quatities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quantity survey
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2determination of necessary funding
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
Has been asked before
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
determination of necessary funding


Explanation:
if funding is what the Masse here refers to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 13:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise "quantities / measurements / mass", more precise context is needed to be sure

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity survey


Explanation:

Would be a specific term, please see references:

"Aufbauend auf dem Aufmaß wird die Mengenermittlung (bausprachlich Massenermittlung) durchgeführt. "
(http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massenermittlung)


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/quantity-survey...
    Reference: http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/deutsch-englisch/Massenermittlu...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I found something similar - bill of quatities.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Has been asked before

Reference information:
See previous KudoZ question cited below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-22 14:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but the term is the same. "Massen" are quantities in architecture/construction.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/environment_ecol...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Note to reference poster
Asker: Similar, but this is for architecture.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs