KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

schwimmende Häuser

English translation: floating houses


13:47 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / town planning
German term or phrase: schwimmende Häuser
wie z.B. hier: www.schwimmende-haeuser.de

Can it be as simple as _swimming houses_ ?
Eike Seemann DipTrans
English translation:floating houses
Explanation:
schwimmen in the sense of to float (i.e. not sink)
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13floating houses
Paul Skidmore
3 +2houseboatsGeorginaW
4"Homes afloat"
Charles Rothwell
2Water-borne housesgangels
Summary of reference entries provided
See references/pictures
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Schwimmende Häuser
floating houses


Explanation:
schwimmen in the sense of to float (i.e. not sink)

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Absolutely
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: aka "floating homes"
4 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus
5 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: with Steffen
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
48 mins

agree  NatM
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: and with Steffen -- for example, google "floating homes" + Seattle
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner: floating homes
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: floating homes
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: Sorry, Paul. I can’t believe that the unreformed and unrepentant ‘floating house’ is still up there with 14 votes. Rationale for this ‘disagree’ given below.
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwimmende Häuser
houseboats


Explanation:
as in Chelsea, London or Amsterdam


    Reference: http://houseboats.apolloduck.co.uk/
GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Not at all - see refs. below. / In response to Andrew's comment, I stand by my remark as he failed to address the fundamental design difference. See also native usage in the sources cited in my reference comment.
1 min

agree  Lancashireman: The above 'disagree' is harsh. 'Houseboats' makes far more sense to a native English speaker than 'floating houses', which sounds more like the aftermath of a flood. // Native preference is for 'floating homes', not 'houses' (Megamillion insurance payout)
9 mins

agree  StefanieGreen
39 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: IMO a houseboat is a boat that is used as a residence, with or without remodelling for this purpose, while a floating house or floating home is a house built on a float.
59 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Houseboat. Anything with floating or swimming screams for FEMA. Those things are wonderful, I will rent one for my parents when they come visiting. http://www.portlandground.com/archives/2005/01/houseboat_on_...
3 hrs

neutral  Andrew D: with Ken
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Water-borne houses


Explanation:
just as alternative. I've seen them in Holland, they are built on platforms, not floating free but tethered to the bottom; 'floating' is OK and simplest, though

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Oops there goes another water-borne house... http://www.spiritofsinatra.com/pages/Lyrics/h/High_Hopes.htm
22 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Homes afloat"


Explanation:
Has more of a 'marketing' sound to it, perhaps? (Attached website refers primarily ot houseboats, but the term could be adapted for the more permanent living units described in the SL site).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-24 18:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point; (different connotations of 'afloat' to a US or UK target audience). As per the e-link I sent, 'afloat' still has an overall positive ring to UK ears - hence the point about a 'marketing' sound/attempt to link it to the SL origin.


    Reference: http://www.homesafloat.co.uk/
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: See references/pictures

Reference information:
See references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-24 14:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2008/jan/21/weather.architec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-24 14:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my comment on Georgina, the key difference is (in my opinion) that a conventional houseBOAT is still first and foremost a navigable structure (and indeed still looks like a boat/barge) while the focus is shifted in the case of the floating HOMES/HOUSES (which are predominantly perceived as being stationary residential structures).


    Reference: http://www.floatinghomes.com/
    Reference: http://www.baunetzwissen.de/objektartikel/Flachdach_Floating...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  GeorginaW: I walk past the Hamburg houseboats nearly every day as they take shape. Floating home is just posh speak
2 mins
  -> But the design of these 'floating homes/houses' is distinctly different from houseboats as we know them, so I'd steer well clear of using 'houseboats' in this case.
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.floathomepacific.com/standards.htm
2 hrs
neutral  Lancashireman: Yes to ‘floating homes’ (marketable concept); yes to ‘houseboats’ (can also be static); no to ‘floating houses’ for reasons stated above (term presumably coined by Dutch designer/entrepreneur) // Hi again, Steffen. Who mentioned ‘ordinary’?
2 hrs
  -> Leaving "floating houses" aside, please note that the main point I was trying to make was the fundamental design difference between an 'ordinary' houseboat and a floating home, which is why you can't possibly say yes to both terms in the case at hand.
agree  Andrew D: floating home, homes afloat sounds more like o my good the is afloat (seen enough of that here 2002)
21 hrs