KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

x-achsige / Achse

English translation: x-bayed, bay(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:x-achsige / Achse
English translation:x-bayed, bay(s)
Entered by: SpreeSarah

11:46 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: x-achsige / Achse
x stands for a number. This is used in a text about estate homes and castles and refers to the buildings. E.g. "17-achsige Putzbau" and "um zwei Achsen erweitert". I have been using "x-axial" and "axis/axes" but this just doesn't sound quite right to me and I can't really find any corresponding Google matches. Any assistance would be appreciated.
SpreeSarah
United States
x-bayed, bay(s)
Explanation:
Building with 5 bays, 17-bayed façade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-23 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is related and might help you elsewhere in your text.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tech_engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-23 12:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a classic example of a major department store of the turn of the century. The terra-cotta and stone building features a seven-bayed facade with expansive windows, den tiled cornice and original storefront. The architect was Addison Berry. The building is an architectural showpiece in the downtown and should not be missed.
http://www.hammondindiana.com/arch03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-23 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of bay and axis together here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=TXOmz1NjiVgC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-23 12:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHICHELEY HALL, NEWPORT PAGNELL BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Newport Pagnell Buckinghamshire
with a sleek stone cornice and windows with more refined, stone surrounds. This northern façade introduces symmetry and... create the illusion that the whole centre projects more than it really does. This principal façade is nine bays wide, on three... http://homes.trovit.co.uk/brick-facade-england

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 14:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die östlichste Gebäudeachse ist funktional unabhängig
als abschließbare Einheit ausgebildet
und durch eine Wand aus Metallpaneelen
abgetrennt. Hier war die Schlosserei
für die Unterkonstruktionen der Planen vorgesehen,
inzwischen wird der Raum von einer
Autovermietung des Bauherrn genutzt.
Bewährt hat sich auch die Möblierung des
Büros mit von uns entworfenen Tischzeilen.

The easternmost
bay of the building is divided off by a metal panel
wall and forms a functionally discrete
unit that can be leased out separately. The
furnishings – in the form of table strips – allow
the space to be adapted to the changing
needs of this dynamically growing concern.
http://www.querkraft.at/media27/1-download-publikationen/tre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bay is a unit in architecture. This unit is defined as the zone between the outside edges of an engaged column, pilaster, post, or vertical wall area.[1] In an exterior building facade, a bay is often simply an opening in a wall, usually occupied by a window opening or doorway. (see also pics in both the links below):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_(architecture)

http://www.molalla.net/~city/ArchitecturealGlossary-0706-SER...

Not to be confused with 'bay window'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-28 10:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, and thanks for the points.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this proved very helpful and made the text much easier to understand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2x-bayed, bay(s)
Helen Shiner
4 +1bay
Andrew Catford
3 -1multi-axial
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
10 achsig - Achse
Andrew D

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multi-axial


Explanation:
The invention relates to a welding tool (1) for spot welding with multi-axis manipulators. The welding electrode (6) is arranged in an electrode holder (5) via a bearing (9) which is pivotable about a plurality of axes (21, 23) and which has one or more return devices (10).
Schweißelektrode ist im Elektrodenhalter mehrachsig schwenkbar gelagert, wobei sie mit dem Lager direkt oder mittelbar über eine Andrückvorrichtung verbunden sein kann.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0431562.html

(DE) Neutraldaten-Computersteuerungssystem Für eine mehrachsige Werkzeugmaschine zur Herstellung von Werkstücken mit Schraubenmantelfläche
(EN) The invention relates to a neutral data computer control system for a multi-axial machine tool
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005047995

Even pressure distribution leads to more uniform drying whilst the multi-axial structure provides low flow resistance and maintained permeability.
http://www.paper-world.com/news.php?sprache=it&menue=100&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-23 14:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt "achsig" sollte es "gegliedert" heißen:

Die Fassaden sind meist durch Gesimse, Lisenen, flache Erker oder Bay-Windows gegliedert und in diesen Raster sind sparsam secessionistische Motive, die häufig eine Nähe zur Wiener Werkstätte erkennen lassen, oder figürlicher Dekor in der Art Michael Powolnys appliziert.
http://www.azw.at/www.architektenlexikon.at/de/80.htm

The flagship Tower Apartments, an 18 floor high-rising block on the features in the cream coloured limestone structured through inlays, bay and oriel windows.
Das Flaggschiff, die 18-geschossigen Tower Appartments, hat eine creme-farbene Kalksteinfassade, die durch Lisenen und Erker
gegliedert wird.
http://www.antiquaimages.com/pdffiles/pierrebau.pdf

Conclusion: Instead of "bayed" or "axes", the expression "structured" is more appropriate.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but I don't think your answer has anything to do with architecture. Certainly correct in the examples you have chosen, but I think bay/bayed is what I'm looking for here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: Your links have nothing to do with architecture, sorry./As far as I understand it, you are confusing two meanings of the word 'Achse' here.
7 mins
  -> but with "-achsig". Note: buildings with multiple axes have different facades at each front and this is quite different from multiple bays.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bay


Explanation:
I suspect the axis term is being used very loosely here. Bay might be a more accurate reflection of what's going on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-23 15:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My response is redundant.
Helen already identified the correct term.
Andrew Catford. M. Arch.

Example sentence(s):
  • The museum facade is made up of four bays, separated by columns.
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Thank you, Mr Architect
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x-bayed, bay(s)


Explanation:
Building with 5 bays, 17-bayed façade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-23 12:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is related and might help you elsewhere in your text.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tech_engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-23 12:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a classic example of a major department store of the turn of the century. The terra-cotta and stone building features a seven-bayed facade with expansive windows, den tiled cornice and original storefront. The architect was Addison Berry. The building is an architectural showpiece in the downtown and should not be missed.
http://www.hammondindiana.com/arch03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-23 12:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use of bay and axis together here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=TXOmz1NjiVgC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-23 12:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHICHELEY HALL, NEWPORT PAGNELL BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Newport Pagnell Buckinghamshire
with a sleek stone cornice and windows with more refined, stone surrounds. This northern façade introduces symmetry and... create the illusion that the whole centre projects more than it really does. This principal façade is nine bays wide, on three... http://homes.trovit.co.uk/brick-facade-england

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 14:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die östlichste Gebäudeachse ist funktional unabhängig
als abschließbare Einheit ausgebildet
und durch eine Wand aus Metallpaneelen
abgetrennt. Hier war die Schlosserei
für die Unterkonstruktionen der Planen vorgesehen,
inzwischen wird der Raum von einer
Autovermietung des Bauherrn genutzt.
Bewährt hat sich auch die Möblierung des
Büros mit von uns entworfenen Tischzeilen.

The easternmost
bay of the building is divided off by a metal panel
wall and forms a functionally discrete
unit that can be leased out separately. The
furnishings – in the form of table strips – allow
the space to be adapted to the changing
needs of this dynamically growing concern.
http://www.querkraft.at/media27/1-download-publikationen/tre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-23 14:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bay is a unit in architecture. This unit is defined as the zone between the outside edges of an engaged column, pilaster, post, or vertical wall area.[1] In an exterior building facade, a bay is often simply an opening in a wall, usually occupied by a window opening or doorway. (see also pics in both the links below):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_(architecture)

http://www.molalla.net/~city/ArchitecturealGlossary-0706-SER...

Not to be confused with 'bay window'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-28 10:43:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped, and thanks for the points.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Thanks - this proved very helpful and made the text much easier to understand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: bay = Erker. Very interesting links, but no mention that this is translated by "-achsig"
1 hr
  -> It is standard architectural terminology, Johannes

agree  Andrew Catford: Sorry, Helen. Another stumble. I think you nailed it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew - I'm just relieved to find someone else agreeing - if they won't believe an architectural historian and an architect on this one, then what is going on?

agree  Ann Drummond: clear and comprehensive explanation, Helen - I definitely agree
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ann




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 10 achsig - Achse

Reference information:
Wohn- und Geschäftshaus (Am Markt 4/5)
Das zehnachsige Gebäudeteil Nr. 4 nimmt den Platz von zwei älteren unterkellerten Häusern ein. Seine verputzte Fassade ist durch Gesimse in Geschosse geteilt und weist flache, im ersten Obergeschoss rundbogig geschlossene Fensterprofile sowie kleine Rosetten auf; es trägt ein ursprünglich an der Traufseite mit einem schmiedeeisernen Geländer versehenes Pultdach.
...
Der dreiachsige Gebäudeteil Nr. 5 schließt sich von der Marktseite gesehen direkt links an die Nr. 4 an, unterscheidet sich jedoch in Fassadengestalt und -farbe wesentlich, unter anderem durch versetze Fensterhöhen und andere Fensterformen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markt_(Schwerin)

Achse _ symmetrie Achse oder Sichtachse sind hiermit nicht gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 16:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link does not work, please copy and paste it, then it does work.


Haustyp 9 (z.B. Glücksburger Straße 31.331Ecke Werrastraße 8; Werrastraße 19,21,21a; Lindenstraße 2.4lEcke Annabergstraß12e) :
r- 1-geschossiges Fünffamilienhaus in Ecklage mit ausgebautem satteldach und 4 Schleppgauben. die 8-achsige Trauffront mit 2-achs'igem Risalit und Zwerchdach in der 3. und 4. Achse und stichbogigen Eingängen, zur Straßenkreuzung hin 2-achsiger Seitenrisalit mit Krüppelwalm- Zwerchdach, die Innenachse hier mit rundbogigem Eingang...
http://www.cdu-moers.de/uploads/media/Denkmalschutz_in_Moers...

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Haus Nr.4 ist durch die 10 Fenster in 10 Achsen gegliedert. Das dreiachsig Haus Nr 5 hat 3 Fensterreihen
Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner
10 mins
  -> Thanks Helen