KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Spannungsfeld

English translation: interplay/interaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spannungsfeld
English translation:interplay/interaction
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:42 Dec 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / architectural site
German term or phrase: Spannungsfeld
"...Architektur faziniert als Kristallisationspunkt kultureller, ökonomischer und technischer Entwicklung. Dieses SPANNUNGSFELD faziniert mich ...."
xxxlone
Canada
This might need a bit of expansion...
Explanation:
A "Spannungsfeld" describes the coming together of disparate forces to create a "tension" of the unknown, a challenge etc (see the use of "Kristillationspunkt" in the previous sentence - I would be tempted to expand it to capture this in English, e.g. " I am fascinated by the interplay of these [seemingly unconnected] forces..."
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to the rest of you for taking the time to answer. There were so many good answers, so it was difficult to grade. However, "interplay" or "interaction" is the best solution in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This might need a bit of expansion...John Bowden
3 +2field of seemingly conflicting forces
Kim Metzger
4 +1area of dynamic relationships
Elisabeth Ghysels
4hot-bed of conflicting interests
Hermann
4This high tension area fascinates me.
Dr. Fred Thomson
3thrillKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thrill


Explanation:
this thrill excites me...

excitement...that's the meaning of the "spannung" here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

disagree  gangels: not really
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area of dynamic relationships


Explanation:
just a suggestion, developed from possibilities given in the reference.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dewsbery.de/dictionary.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: or dynamic tensions?
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field of seemingly conflicting forces


Explanation:
Duden: Spannungsfeld = Bereich mit unterschiedlichen, gegensätzlichen Kräften, die aufeinander einwirken, sich gegenseitig beeinflussen und auf diese Weise einen Zustand hervorrufen, der wie mit Spannung geladen zu sein scheint.

tension, conflict, opposing, contradictory



    Langenscheidt Muret Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  gangels: I'd say 'competing forces', but you are right on
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This high tension area fascinates me.


Explanation:
Spannung also means voltage. An area of high tension is an area where high voltages are present. When you apply voltage to a coil you excite it. All of these expressions are related to the meaning here.
You could even say: this high voltage field, but I think that high tension is better.
HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 03:53:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: highly charged atmosphere; highly electric atmosphere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: electrically charged atmosphere

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This might need a bit of expansion...


Explanation:
A "Spannungsfeld" describes the coming together of disparate forces to create a "tension" of the unknown, a challenge etc (see the use of "Kristillationspunkt" in the previous sentence - I would be tempted to expand it to capture this in English, e.g. " I am fascinated by the interplay of these [seemingly unconnected] forces..."

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and thanks to the rest of you for taking the time to answer. There were so many good answers, so it was difficult to grade. However, "interplay" or "interaction" is the best solution in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'interplay' does the trick! (or banal 'interaction)
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-bed of conflicting interests


Explanation:
waere eine treffende engl. wiedergabe

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19