KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

straff gegliedert

English translation: closely articulated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:straff gegliedert
English translation:closely articulated
Entered by: Helen Shiner

13:20 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: straff gegliedert
Die straff gegliederten Ziegelfassaden blieben bis auf eine umfassende Instandsetzung unverändert.

A building.
ClaireReu
closely articulated
Explanation:
Or rigidly articulated perhaps, though it doesn't sound quite right to me. Tightly articulated might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-12 14:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning in the reception foyer, a tightly articulated grid drawn by shallow reveals the surrounding oak walls have been pulled apart to create a broad cylindrical oak stair with a smaller-scale, open-grid banister and granite treads that connects the elevator lobbies and the internal corridor-gallery spaces with offices on the perimeter. This system persists throughout the space, popping up in gridded oak doors with sandblasted glazing, coffered ceilings and interior windows of glass block.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-V0PLz2...
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closely articulated
Helen Shiner
3 +1tightly-structured
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closely articulated


Explanation:
Or rigidly articulated perhaps, though it doesn't sound quite right to me. Tightly articulated might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-08-12 14:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beginning in the reception foyer, a tightly articulated grid drawn by shallow reveals the surrounding oak walls have been pulled apart to create a broad cylindrical oak stair with a smaller-scale, open-grid banister and granite treads that connects the elevator lobbies and the internal corridor-gallery spaces with offices on the perimeter. This system persists throughout the space, popping up in gridded oak doors with sandblasted glazing, coffered ceilings and interior windows of glass block.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-V0PLz2...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: And correct use (or, in this case, non-use) of the hyphen.
32 mins
  -> Sufficiently articulated as a sentence without it! Thanks, Andrew.

agree  British Diana
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  Nicole Backhaus
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightly-structured


Explanation:
Googles well in this context: http://tinyurl.com/39y7v34

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-12 16:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls ignore the above hyphen. It's a typo.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Smith
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephen

neutral  Helen Shiner: One does not usually talk about a façade being 'structured'. The term more normally used is 'articulated'.
1 hr