KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Längstreppen

English translation: straight staircase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Längstreppen
English translation:straight staircase
Entered by: Olav Rixen

18:56 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: Längstreppen
In die kreuzförmigen Körper integrierte **Längstreppen** schaffen eine redundante Verbindung der Decks.
Olav Rixen
Canada
straight staircase
Explanation:
plain example, there are many options possible
Selected response from:

Annie and Rolf Reiser
Grading comment
Thanks, Annie and Rolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3straight staircaseAnnie and Rolf Reiser
3longitudinal stairs
Raymond Peat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longitudinal stairs


Explanation:
longitudinal stair = stair running parallel to the long side of the dwelling.


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=UwyVDdyhfdsC&pg=PA155&lpg...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9hpDPPgCIXoC&pg=PA14&lpg=...
Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight staircase


Explanation:
plain example, there are many options possible


    Reference: http://www.staircases.org/straight-staircase.html
Annie and Rolf Reiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Annie and Rolf!