KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

einspännige Wohnungen

English translation: one flat/apartment per stor(e)y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einspännige Wohnungen
English translation:one flat/apartment per stor(e)y
Entered by: Olav Rixen

01:15 Dec 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: einspännige Wohnungen
Die **einspännigen Wohnungen** gruppieren sich auf zwei Ebenen um drei Höfe mit Brise-Solei-Fassade.
Olav Rixen
Canada
one flat/apartment per stor(e)y
Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1714...

Die einspännigen Wohnungen gruppieren sich auf zwei Ebenen um drei Höfe ...
The building design provides one flat/apartment per stor(e)y arranged at two levels, enclosing three courtyards...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/architecture/761...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "building layout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also further similar references for "Zweispänner":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/architecture/284...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1228...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one flat/apartment per stor(e)y
Steffen Walter
4 -1duplex
Rosa Paredes
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one flat/apartment per stor(e)y


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1714...

Die einspännigen Wohnungen gruppieren sich auf zwei Ebenen um drei Höfe ...
The building design provides one flat/apartment per stor(e)y arranged at two levels, enclosing three courtyards...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/architecture/761...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "building layout"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-18 12:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also further similar references for "Zweispänner":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/architecture/284...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/construction_civ...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1228...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: So the solution is enter 'einspänn' in the glossary. Less is more.
1 hr

agree  adamgajlewicz: The glossary should be open all the time. BTW, I wonder if there is an equivalent technical or specialist term in English. Something other than a 1-horse stable, of course...
3 hrs
  -> I suppose there isn't, other than the descriptive translations suggested in previous questions.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
duplex


Explanation:
Based on the German definition/description, it seems to me it is a duplex.
http://www.google.ca/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=duplex house plans...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Your links take us to duplex houses. This is about apartments. Duplex: "An apartment having rooms on two adjoining floors connected by an inner staircase." See German definition below.
7 hrs




Reference comments


44 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Info

Reference information:
I found nothing under "einspännige Wohnungen" but I think it might be synonymous with Einspänner.

Ein Einspänner ist nicht nur eine Kutsche mit einem Pferd oder eine Kaffeespezialität aus Wien, sondern auch ein Begriff aus der Immobilienbranche. Wenn in einem Mehrfamilienhaus auf einem Geschoss lediglich eine Wohnung an einem Treppenhaus liegt, so spricht man von einem Einspänner.

http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Einspnner.htm

Einspänner
Dies ist die Bezeichnung für ein Wohngebäude, bei dem in jedem Stockwerk nur ein Wohnungszugang ist.
Gefunden auf http://www.baubegriffe.com/E_Das_kleine_

http://www.enzyklo.de/Begriff/Einspänner

Einspänner ist die Bezeichnung für einen Gebäudetyp im Geschosswohnungsbau, bei dem vom Treppenhaus des einzelnen Geschosses jeweils nur eine Wohnung erschlossen wird.
http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/e/ba...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nicole Backhaus: http://www.detailx.de/wissen/baukonstruktion-tragwerkslehre/...
2 hrs
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/real_estate/1714...
10 hrs