KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

schauanlage

English translation: Static display


17:23 Sep 23, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / industriearchitektur
German term or phrase: schauanlage
Hallo!

Habe hier vor mir einen Text über "technische Denkmale" (sorry, steht da so), in dem es darum geht, wie alte Industriegebäude neu genützt werden können...es kam schon einmal das Wort "Schauanlage" vor, da hab ich mich mit "museum" drumgemogelt, aber jetzt heißt es direkt

"Neunutzung als Museum oder Schauanlage"

Wie kann ich die Schauanlage übersetzen? Ich glaub es handelt sich dabei nicht um eine Demonstration (einer Maschine etc.), sondern wirklich um das reine Ansehen der Fabrik, der Maschinen etc...

Danke für eure Vorschläge!
ConnyB
English translation:Static display
Explanation:
would be my guess... machinery switched off or just no longer working, but there to have a look at...
It is an expression, that I recall from the military, where weapon systems can be presented to an audience with energy turned off...well just...static...
Selected response from:

Oliver_F
Germany
Grading comment
Checked it with Google, seems to work and it's the only term that really makes you understand, that you go and see the building and not sth inside the building...(depends on the context, though)
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(industrial) gallerycasper
4exhibition building
Peter Warwick
3 +1exhibition space
Helen Shiner
3display areaHorst Huber
2 +1heritage centre
Armorel Young
2living museum?
Werner Maurer
2Static display
Oliver_F


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Static display


Explanation:
would be my guess... machinery switched off or just no longer working, but there to have a look at...
It is an expression, that I recall from the military, where weapon systems can be presented to an audience with energy turned off...well just...static...

Oliver_F
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Checked it with Google, seems to work and it's the only term that really makes you understand, that you go and see the building and not sth inside the building...(depends on the context, though)
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds quite good, have to check that with google as soon as I can concentrate on details! Thanks very much!!! Conny


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
living museum?


Explanation:
...or industrial museum, science museum, tech museum, demo facility, show facility, ...

Living museum probably won't quite fit, as that is more like a pioneer town and that sort of thing. But maybe these ideas will trigger some thought process that will allow you to hit upon a suitable solution.

Werner Maurer
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibition building


Explanation:
I would suggest this is a building because it states in German "alte Industriegebäude" which means an "old Industry building" in English.

I hope this helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibition space


Explanation:
That way you don't have to concern yourself about what is being exhibited, whether it is old machinery or contemporary art installations, or even a combination of both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 18:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cringe as I write, but maybe, if the context fits, 'heritage exhibition'. (or as has been said elsewhere, 'industrial museum'. It really depends on what is going on and how generic, specific you need to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 19:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest exhibition space because, so often nowadays, contemporary art is displayed in this way. It is difficult to tell what the author has in mind without seeing the whole context, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 19:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a translation - not done by a native, I would hazard a guess - but it gives you the idea: http://www.reduxprojects.org.uk/talkingcities/talkingcities2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-23 19:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Cultural heritage site' is another formulation - here used by Sir Norm himself: http://en.red-dot.org/19.html?&L=1

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, orla

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heritage centre


Explanation:
Or even - although it's getting quite a long way from the German - "visitor centre".

I'm uncomfortable with all the suggestions using "exhibition", since the word implies to me that you go to the building to see whatever happens to be exhibited in it, rather than to see the building itself.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I'm uncomfortable with "exhibition"...I still haven't made up my mind, but I guess something with centre or site would be best, thanks for the help!! Conny

Asker: I meant "uncomfortable, too" of course...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: could work too, industrial heritage sites etc.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display area


Explanation:
If it includes enclosed and open spaces?

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schauanlage
(industrial) gallery


Explanation:
A building, an institution, or a room for the exhibition of artistic work.
http://www.answers.com/gallery



This industrial gallery is dedicated to the great contributions made by the Carrie Furnace Industries to the American economy and way of life.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/huffstutterrobertl/galleries/72...



The Percy Cox gallery houses a huge collection of gold and silverware, in particular, ranging from the 17 th to the 20 th century; a timely reminder that Birmingham has been an important centre for the precious-metals trade for nearly 200 years. The fascinating ironwork ‘Industrial Gallery' is a superb collection 19 th century glass and ceramics.
http://www.history-tourist.com/V2/birmingham_S0258.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8