Haube

English translation: dome

German term or phrase:Haube
English translation:dome
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:17 Jun 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Haube
Architecture:
"Der 75 m hohe steile Turm mit loggienartigem Umgang und aufgesetzter laternen-bekrönter geschweifter Haube ist in die nordwestliche Ecke des Rathauses einbezogen.."
"Hood" or "cap" doesn't quite feel right in the context.
Peter Chambers
dome
Explanation:
Haube (kuppelartig gewölbt) = dome
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dome
Kim Metzger
4bonneted
Michael Stolte
4cupola
David Moore
2crown
EdithK
1pictures
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crown


Explanation:
maybe

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dome


Explanation:
Haube (kuppelartig gewölbt) = dome

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFantutti: That's definitely it!!
16 mins

agree  Armorel Young: it is a dome, although using the word rather more broadly than we may be used to. There are some nice pictures of different types under Turmdächer at http://www.pfeilfinder.de/deutsch/stichwortverzeichnis/r_bis...
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupola


Explanation:
usually "geschwungen", isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-25 18:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and , though it may also BE a lantern, it may also be surmounted by a lantern - see Chambers 20th Century Dictionary.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonneted


Explanation:
perhaps my reference will help you if you have a picture of the thing


    Reference: http://www.heritage.nf.ca/society/rhs/terms.html
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pictures


Explanation:
Looking at pictures of towers with "geschweiften Hauben" makes me doubt strongly that "dome" is the rigth term.

Cf. pictures at these sites.

http://pom-wpru.kerntopf.com/evkirche/jassen.htm
Der niedrige T u r m (Eichenholz) mit vierseitiger geschweifter Haube,

Der Bauköper einer Hallenkirche mit eingezogenem Chor mit 5/8-Schluß erhält durch den quadratischen Turm und den abgewalmten Portalvorbau mit achteckigem Treppenerker mit geschweifter Haube eine gute plastische Gliederung. Der eingezogene quadratische Turmaufsatz wird von 4 achteckigen Ecktürmchen mit geschweifter Haube flanliert und von spitzer Pyramide bekrönt.
http://www.sankt-bonifatius-seeheim-jugenheim.de/kirchen.htm...




Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4