KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Laienraum

English translation: space for the lay congregation


00:12 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Kirchenbau
German term or phrase: Laienraum
Deutsche Erklärung: "Der dem normalen Gläubigen zugängliche Bereich, im Gegensatz zum Presbyterium."

Kontext: "xy legte einen gotischen Entwurf vor und kombinierte diesen mit einem ungewöhnlichen Turmmotiv sowie einem zentralisierten Laienaum."

There must be an English technical term for this, but I cannot find it anywhere. Help is appreciated.
ahab
Germany
English translation:space for the lay congregation
Explanation:
OR "space for the laity" ("congregation" alone also found, but that is not as appropriate) ... the question seems to require a more literal translation ... it implies that, in this particular case, a different architectural structure fulfills the function that is usually synonymous with "nave" ... I also looked up rood screen/chancel/sanctuary in a couple paper or subscription art and architectural dictionaries, and this is what I came up with: The asker just needs the word(s) used to describe who is excluded from this space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-06 09:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example sentence not displayed properly (too long): Following the exposition of the doctrine of transubstantiation at the fourth Lateran Council of 1215, clergy were required to ensure that the blessed sacrament was to be kept protected from irreverent access or abuse; and accordingly the area of the church used by the lay congregation was to be screened off from that used by the clergy.
Selected response from:

Michael Wetzel
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, for all the searching - and, of course, for the suggested answer. I've chosen this one, because it has the "lay" element which "nave", though perfectly correct in terms of architecture, does not have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5naveLancashireman
4space for the lay congregation
Michael Wetzel


  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
space for the lay congregation


Explanation:
OR "space for the laity" ("congregation" alone also found, but that is not as appropriate) ... the question seems to require a more literal translation ... it implies that, in this particular case, a different architectural structure fulfills the function that is usually synonymous with "nave" ... I also looked up rood screen/chancel/sanctuary in a couple paper or subscription art and architectural dictionaries, and this is what I came up with: The asker just needs the word(s) used to describe who is excluded from this space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-06 09:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example sentence not displayed properly (too long): Following the exposition of the doctrine of transubstantiation at the fourth Lateran Council of 1215, clergy were required to ensure that the blessed sacrament was to be kept protected from irreverent access or abuse; and accordingly the area of the church used by the lay congregation was to be screened off from that used by the clergy.

Example sentence(s):
  • Following the exposition of the doctrine of transubstantiation at the fourth Lateran Council of 1215, clergy were required to ensure that the blessed sacrament was to be kept protected from irreverent access or abuse; and accordingly the area of the churc

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chancel
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rood_screen
Michael Wetzel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, for all the searching - and, of course, for the suggested answer. I've chosen this one, because it has the "lay" element which "nave", though perfectly correct in terms of architecture, does not have.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nave


Explanation:
nave (nāv), in general, all that part of a church that extends from the atrium to the altar and is ***intended exclusively for the laity***.
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/nave

Laienraum considered synonymous with Langhaus in various online monolingual German dictionaries
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-01 00:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.dict.md/synonyme/Laienraum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2012-02-08 15:43:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for your detailed feedback. This is always welcome and so rarely given on this forum. Apologies for having taken too literally that part of the question where you wrote: "There must be an English *technical term* for this..." It is now clear that you actually required separate translations for 'Laien' and 'Raum'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also known as Kirchenschiff.
10 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
36 mins

agree  Nicola Wood
6 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
9 hrs

agree  British Diana: Was ist dann "zentralisiert" ? central (regarding what)nave
1 day6 hrs