KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Justizbauten

English translation: judicial buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizbauten
English translation:judicial buildings
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

09:51 Feb 9, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Justizbauten
One tab on an architect's website. The "Justizbauten" the office has built so far include prisons, court buildings and a detention centre.
Thank you
silvia glatzhofer
judicial buildings
Explanation:
The first prison was originally constructed from two houses and was situated in Angel Place, off Borough High Street, Southwark - as with other judicial buildings it was often targeted during uprisings,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King's_Bench_Prison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-09 10:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

products are widely used in key public sector areas where enhanced security requirements are critical including gas, electricity and water industries as well as hospitals and judicial buildings.

http://www.maxidoor.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
thank oyu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1judicial buildings
Wendy Streitparth
4justice buildingssusaphon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice buildings


Explanation:
Ergibt viele google hits in diesem Kontext

susaphon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkfmmuc: Wurde bereits vor längerer Zeit vorgeschlagen, sh. Diskussionsbeitrag.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Sorry, du hast eine Minute vor mir geantwortet - habe ich nicht gesehen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial buildings


Explanation:
The first prison was originally constructed from two houses and was situated in Angel Place, off Borough High Street, Southwark - as with other judicial buildings it was often targeted during uprisings,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/King's_Bench_Prison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-09 10:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

products are widely used in key public sector areas where enhanced security requirements are critical including gas, electricity and water industries as well as hospitals and judicial buildings.

http://www.maxidoor.co.uk/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank oyu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, more general - keep WARM, Wendy
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ramey - the wood-pile is high!