KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kasematten

English translation: casemates


13:00 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Architecture? Denkmalschutz
German term or phrase: Kasematten
In a list of parts of a ruined castle. Unfortunately no other context available.
SEH
English translation:casemates
Explanation:
The Casemates are a unique network of underground galleries. ... One of the many
interesting attractions of the casemates is the archeological crypt. ...

www.geocities.com/TheTropics/6434/casemate.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Casemates
The Casemates are an underground system of corridors and rooms under the Castle\'s innermost defences. Many of Kronborg\'s guests associate the dark, damp rooms first and foremost with the stone figure of the sleeping Holger Danske. But there is more to the history of the Casemates than that.

\"Casemate\" originates from the Latin word for \"a home in the darkness\" and has served that very purpose on a number of occasions for soldiers billeted in Kronborg. In times of war, the garrison moved underground.

The extensive system of rooms and corridors was big enough to billet up to 1,000 men as well as enough supplies to survive a six-week siege.

http://www.kronborgcastle.com/html/tur/tour_2.htm
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
That was quick! Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casemates
Jarema
4casemate
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casemates


Explanation:
The Casemates are a unique network of underground galleries. ... One of the many
interesting attractions of the casemates is the archeological crypt. ...

www.geocities.com/TheTropics/6434/casemate.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Casemates
The Casemates are an underground system of corridors and rooms under the Castle\'s innermost defences. Many of Kronborg\'s guests associate the dark, damp rooms first and foremost with the stone figure of the sleeping Holger Danske. But there is more to the history of the Casemates than that.

\"Casemate\" originates from the Latin word for \"a home in the darkness\" and has served that very purpose on a number of occasions for soldiers billeted in Kronborg. In times of war, the garrison moved underground.

The extensive system of rooms and corridors was big enough to billet up to 1,000 men as well as enough supplies to survive a six-week siege.

http://www.kronborgcastle.com/html/tur/tour_2.htm


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/6434/casemate.html
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was quick! Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: The word is used on many foreign sites, but I think "casemate" in this sense is a false friend. "Vaults" would be my choice. According to the dictionary, "casemate" is "A fortified enclosure for artillery on a warship" and "An armored compartment for ar.
58 mins

agree  David Moore: Andrea, sorry but you're wrong; the OED gives "a vaulted chamber built in the thickness of the ramparts of a fortress with embrasures for the defence of the place; used as a barracks, a battery or both
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casemate


Explanation:
.




    www-tradoc.army.mil/museum/
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish