KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

trägt die Gesellschaft immer

English translation: will always be embraced by society


11:02 Aug 29, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: trägt die Gesellschaft immer
Etwas überspitzt gesagt: ein Gebäude muss quasi seine Lebensfähigkeit jeden Tag durch seine Schönheit unter Beweis stellen, bei stetes wechselndem Tagesgeschmack der Benutzer! Bedeutende Projekte dagegen trägt die Gesellschaft immer.

Context: An interview with an architect

I'm puzzled as to the precise meaning of "trägt" here. Can anyone help out?

TIA
jackiekiefer
English translation:will always be embraced by society
Explanation:
To exaggerate slightly, a building has to demonstrate its liveability day after day against ever changing user tastes. Important projects, on the other hand, will always be embraced by society.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I like all the suggestions but "embraced" sounds the most natural to me here. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4will always have the support of societyLancashireman
3 +1will always be held up by society/stand for society
Ramey Rieger
3will always be embraced by society
Michael Martin, MA
3society will always accommodatexxxbillcorno


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will always have the support of society


Explanation:
A worthy/worthwhile project will always enjoy the support of society
tragen = to carry, support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-29 12:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or public support

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy. Asker wanted something that sounded 'natural'.

agree  Helen Shiner: The public will always 'back' ....
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it will always have public backing. Thanks, Helen. // Asker went for the value-added solution.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. Asker went for the value-added solution.

agree  Horst Huber: Yes, "trägt" is metaphorical, and "support" is quite established as an architectural term, in my experience.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will always be held up by society/stand for society


Explanation:
again, this alternative to Sir Andrew's excellent suggestion attempts to make the translation somewhat more 'concrete'. :-)

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: I can't put my finger on it right now but I'd have a slight preference for "upheld by society"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael, me too!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
society will always accommodate


Explanation:
Society will always accommodate meaningful projects.

It's a bit more passive than the some answers, but for me, it carries the meaning.

xxxbillcorno
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will always be embraced by society


Explanation:
To exaggerate slightly, a building has to demonstrate its liveability day after day against ever changing user tastes. Important projects, on the other hand, will always be embraced by society.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like all the suggestions but "embraced" sounds the most natural to me here. Thanks to everyone!