KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Kubatur

English translation: spatial configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kubatur
English translation:spatial configuration
Entered by: mill2

16:56 Aug 29, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Kubatur
From the voice-over narration in a documentary film about the Konzerthaus Berlin.

Der schinkelsche Theaterbau kann schon durch seine ganz anderen funktionellen Anforderungen kaum als Vorlage für ein Konzerthaus dienen. Vor allem innen gibt es zu viel Platz für Kulissen und zu wenig für das Publikum. Eine völlig neue *Kubatur* muss geschaffen werden.

The context goes on to make it clear that the building was gutted and given an entirely new interior with different dimensions than the original.

The English term cubature does not seem to be used in architecture the same way as it is in German. I've been playing around with "what was needed were entirely new dimensions" (as per the last time this term was posted on proz) but am not totally convinced.
mill2
floor plan
Explanation:
create a new floor plan (doesn't quite do justice to the third dimension of height)
reallocate the available space
come up with a new layout

I'm thinking that Kubatur could be yet another candidate to add to the long list of German nouns that can be translated with the all-embracing English design (yuk)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kubatur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-08-30 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:
spatial configuration
http://www.lyr-a.ch/en/projects/6531/KARMA-INTERNATIONAL-GAL...
The concept for the new exhibition space of Karma Int. is determined by two fundamental preconditions: an undefined spatial setting without the possibility to display contemporary art and a minimal budget of the young gallery.
Three L-shaped walls, inserted without touching the existing walls, create a new spatial configuration that allows multiple forms of display. The grid like array of neon establishes a spatial continuity and creates a neutral and controlled atmosphere.

Or you could include 3D in words:
create a new three-dimensional layout
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up using spatial configuration. Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spatial profile
Helen Shiner
3 +1floor planLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spatial profile


Explanation:
In this context, I think I would go with this. It is literally the cubic volume but seen in design terms rather than merely dimensions.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=OcFkSSL0haEC&pg=PT620&dq=...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zcs4BCXwBm8C&pg=PA40&dq="...

The term can be used to describe the interior use of space or the external configuration of the architectural volumes that make up a building.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil; it came up in a recent translation so went through the hoops then.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I think I can imagine/picture what the German Kubatur might mean. "Spatial profile" doesn't conjure up a similiar image, for me.
5 hrs
  -> Sorry to hear that. It works for me and the links I provide. Will look forward to hearing how you conceive of it.

agree  Horst Huber: Wenn schon Quadratur des Kreises, dann auch Kubatur des Globus.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Horst

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor plan


Explanation:
create a new floor plan (doesn't quite do justice to the third dimension of height)
reallocate the available space
come up with a new layout

I'm thinking that Kubatur could be yet another candidate to add to the long list of German nouns that can be translated with the all-embracing English design (yuk)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kubatur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-08-30 11:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:
spatial configuration
http://www.lyr-a.ch/en/projects/6531/KARMA-INTERNATIONAL-GAL...
The concept for the new exhibition space of Karma Int. is determined by two fundamental preconditions: an undefined spatial setting without the possibility to display contemporary art and a minimal budget of the young gallery.
Three L-shaped walls, inserted without touching the existing walls, create a new spatial configuration that allows multiple forms of display. The grid like array of neon establishes a spatial continuity and creates a neutral and controlled atmosphere.

Or you could include 3D in words:
create a new three-dimensional layout

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
I ended up using spatial configuration. Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: One of those near-untranslatable words. I like the fact that the Wikipedia entry has a picture showing the "Kubatur einer Kugel".
15 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree you need to get the 3D element in there somewhere
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I know. Floor plan = length x width. Profile = height x width. Also two-dimensional. Thinking caps back on.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Have to disagree with spatial configuration, since it is about the division of space within a given building/room, whereas Kubatur is about the overall shape of the mass of the building./Probably lack of familiarity with architectural terminology then.
4 days