KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

2-schalige Glasfassade

English translation: double skin glass facade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:2-schalige Glasfassade
English translation:double skin glass facade
Entered by: Michele Johnson

12:21 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: 2-schalige Glasfassade
"2-schalige Glasfassade mit integriertem Sonnenschutz"

Description of the façade of and office building, from the construction specifications. Thanks!
georg schreiner
double skin glass facade
Explanation:
My initial guess was double-pane, like the fancier kind of windows that insulate well. It's not clear if they really mean just double-pane glass or a true double skin glass facade, as described below?

http://www.glassonweb.com/publications/doubleskin/
In recent years, the use of double-skin façades, sometimes referred to as a "building in a building", has gained a lot of popularity throughout the world, due to characteristics such as durability, ecology, easy circulation of fresh-air, use of natural resources, etc. As indicated by the term "double-skin" such a façade is intended to mean a system in which two "skins" - two layers of glass - are separated by a significant amount of air space, that is to say, a second glass façade is placed in front of the first. This systems enables air to circulate between the cavity of the two façades, providing excellent air circulation. The type of double-skin façade then determines the type of air circulation. Of course, the most interesting systems are those designed in such a way that in addition to permitting natural air circulation, they also use solar energy, converting it into electrical energy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-05 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gaia.lbl.gov/hpbf/techno_c.htm
\"Double-skin façades and natural ventilation\"
The double-skin façade is a European Union (EU) architectural phenomenon driven by the aesthetic desire for an all-glass façade and the practical desire to have natural ventilation for improved indoor air quality without the acoustic and security constraints of naturally-ventilated single-skin façades. ...
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Double skin it is, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6double skin glass facade
Michele Johnson
4 +2double-skin glass facade
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-skin glass facade


Explanation:
siehe Link - da ist eine Beschreibung dabei


    Reference: http://www.glassonweb.com/articles/article/72/
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: What's better? Agree with both, or neither?
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Gleichzeitigkeit wird belohnt - auf die eine Minute Unterschied kommt es ja nun wirklich nicht an ;-)
16 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
double skin glass facade


Explanation:
My initial guess was double-pane, like the fancier kind of windows that insulate well. It's not clear if they really mean just double-pane glass or a true double skin glass facade, as described below?

http://www.glassonweb.com/publications/doubleskin/
In recent years, the use of double-skin façades, sometimes referred to as a "building in a building", has gained a lot of popularity throughout the world, due to characteristics such as durability, ecology, easy circulation of fresh-air, use of natural resources, etc. As indicated by the term "double-skin" such a façade is intended to mean a system in which two "skins" - two layers of glass - are separated by a significant amount of air space, that is to say, a second glass façade is placed in front of the first. This systems enables air to circulate between the cavity of the two façades, providing excellent air circulation. The type of double-skin façade then determines the type of air circulation. Of course, the most interesting systems are those designed in such a way that in addition to permitting natural air circulation, they also use solar energy, converting it into electrical energy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-05 12:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gaia.lbl.gov/hpbf/techno_c.htm
\"Double-skin façades and natural ventilation\"
The double-skin façade is a European Union (EU) architectural phenomenon driven by the aesthetic desire for an all-glass façade and the practical desire to have natural ventilation for improved indoor air quality without the acoustic and security constraints of naturally-ventilated single-skin façades. ...

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Double skin it is, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: oh, da war ja schon wer schneller!
2 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: What's better? Agree with both, or neither?
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Gleichzeitigkeit wird belohnt
16 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yep. Sir Foster's Commerzbank in Frankfurt is one example.
19 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
1 day 1 hr