KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

trakttiefe

English translation: Depth of wing


16:48 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: trakttiefe
"trakttiefe", the depth of part of a building - is there a specific corresponding term?

thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:Depth of wing
Explanation:
According to Ernst, "Trakt" is "wing" of a building. Hence my suggestion, but whether that applies here, I really don't know. Tract is a word I've usually met when it relates to a plot of land - not even as Kim has defined it, but here I think we need a better description of exactly what you are referring to.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Depth of wingDavid Moore
4 +1depth of tract
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depth of tract


Explanation:
Parzelle E:
Architekt: Adolf Krischanitz
Zweispänner, die um ein offenes Stiegenhaus gruppiert sind und sowohl Querlüftung als auch komplette Ausnützung der Trakttiefe ermöglichen. Wechsel von Sanitär und Erschließungskern.
“Binukleares Prinzip” und “Konzept einer gediegenen Einfachkeit”.

Lot E:
Architect: Adolf Krischanitz
Twinned buildings are grouped around a shared open stairwell permitting both ventilation and the exploitation of the complete depth of the tract. Alternating service blocks and circulation core.
"A bi-nuclear principle... a concept of intelligent simplicity".

http://www.azw.at/event.php?event_id=284



    Reference: http://www.azw.at/event.php?event_id=284
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Depth of wing


Explanation:
According to Ernst, "Trakt" is "wing" of a building. Hence my suggestion, but whether that applies here, I really don't know. Tract is a word I've usually met when it relates to a plot of land - not even as Kim has defined it, but here I think we need a better description of exactly what you are referring to.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, you're right. Trakt is the wing, block or section of a building.
1 hr

agree  Alan Johnson: Sounds good
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
4 hrs