KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Rückbezug

English translation: *referring*/making reference back to // providing/giving a reminiscence of antiquity


07:34 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Rückbezug
Neben dem Rückbezug auf die Antike und der Verarbeitung ausländischer, vor allem italienischer, französischer und niederländischer Architekturmuster beeinflussten die Bedürfnisse gesellschaftlich führender Schichten und Repräsentation die Auswahl des Anschauungsmaterials in den Büchern.

Haven't been able to find this work in any dictionary except as rückbezuglich (reflexive). Can anyone help?
johnduke
English translation:*referring*/making reference back to // providing/giving a reminiscence of antiquity
Explanation:
I'd prefer "referring" to "reflecting" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-08 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Besides citing antiquity,...\" (\"Rück-\" would be implied as antiquity was a preceding era)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revisitingxxxIanW
3 +2reflecting back to antiquity
EdithK
3 +1*referring*/making reference back to // providing/giving a reminiscence of antiquity
Steffen Walter
3inspiration /getting inspired fromStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reflecting back to antiquity


Explanation:
would tie in

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: reflect upon
1 hr

agree  shabda
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revisiting


Explanation:
Perhaps you could express this along the following lines: "As well as revisiting the ..."

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good idea (Guten Morgen!)
1 hr
  -> Moin!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspiration /getting inspired from


Explanation:
I'd put it this way...
Rückbezug sounds pretty strange for me in this context...normally you use "Rückbesinnung", I think...
Good luck!

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: inspired BY
2450 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*referring*/making reference back to // providing/giving a reminiscence of antiquity


Explanation:
I'd prefer "referring" to "reflecting" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-08 09:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Besides citing antiquity,...\" (\"Rück-\" would be implied as antiquity was a preceding era)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: citing is good
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.