KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Nebentreppe

English translation: flights of steps to the side


07:50 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
German term or phrase: Nebentreppe
Der schwarze Sockel wurde auch bei den Nebentreppen als dezentes Gestaltungsmerkmal aufgegriffen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:flights of steps to the side
Explanation:
Am I right in thinking that this is about the outside of a building? If so, it is worth bearing in mind that in English stairs or a staircase normally refer to something inside the building, whereas outside it is usual to talk of steps or flights of steps.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose side stairs.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flights of steps to the side
Armorel Young
3service stairs / backstairs
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service stairs / backstairs


Explanation:
are suggested by Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2003-12-12 08:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"side stairs\" according to Cassell\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-12 08:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your purposes \"side stairs\" fits best, as the other two sound a bit too ordinary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flights of steps to the side


Explanation:
Am I right in thinking that this is about the outside of a building? If so, it is worth bearing in mind that in English stairs or a staircase normally refer to something inside the building, whereas outside it is usual to talk of steps or flights of steps.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose side stairs.