KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Sprossenfenster

English translation: lattice window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sprossenfenster
English translation:lattice window
Entered by: Edhild

17:32 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / Spas
German term or phrase: Sprossenfenster
hinter Edelrosen und Sprossenfenstern verbirgt sich eine helle, lichtdurchflutete, mediterran angehauchte Wellnesslandschaft - vorher wird gesagt, dass es sich um Fachwerkhäuser handelt -
Edhild
lattice window
Explanation:
According to my Langenscheidt, this is the translation of "Sprossenfenster". But give me a few minutes and I'll verify this online ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-12 17:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, seems to be the correct term. Here\'s one example of many (with a picture):

\"The El Grande 1 plus comes with all of the fine amenities necessary for a truly gracious spa setting. It features two 12\" redwood planter boxes and a canvas roof cover which includes a tinted dome skylight. This fully accessorised gazebo offers a full lattice window, 30\" steps and a complete bar top, sides, wine glass rack and four stools with covers.\"

http://www.summitleisure.co.uk/gazebo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-12 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:

These beautiful enclosures are custom-built to fit the spa of your choice. [...] Options include octagonal lattice window panel (as shown), bars, stools, benches, planters and wineglass racks.

http://www.ariesspas.com/bldg_garden_topper.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you, Ian, for providing this answer quickly and with a good ref.( esp. the spa part) I had my doubts because of the "Fachwerkhäuser"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mullioned window
Kim Metzger
4 +1lattice windowxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lattice window


Explanation:
According to my Langenscheidt, this is the translation of "Sprossenfenster". But give me a few minutes and I'll verify this online ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-12 17:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, seems to be the correct term. Here\'s one example of many (with a picture):

\"The El Grande 1 plus comes with all of the fine amenities necessary for a truly gracious spa setting. It features two 12\" redwood planter boxes and a canvas roof cover which includes a tinted dome skylight. This fully accessorised gazebo offers a full lattice window, 30\" steps and a complete bar top, sides, wine glass rack and four stools with covers.\"

http://www.summitleisure.co.uk/gazebo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-12 17:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:

These beautiful enclosures are custom-built to fit the spa of your choice. [...] Options include octagonal lattice window panel (as shown), bars, stools, benches, planters and wineglass racks.

http://www.ariesspas.com/bldg_garden_topper.html


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Ian, for providing this answer quickly and with a good ref.( esp. the spa part) I had my doubts because of the "Fachwerkhäuser"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mullioned window


Explanation:
A Sprosse is a mullion, rung, stave, spoke, slat or bar.


    Dictionary of Wood Science and Technology
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: and also divided lighst window (the lights in this context are the glass panes)
1 hr