KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Detailausführungen

English translation: Detail design (work)


09:36 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Detailausführungen
Detailausführungen und Sonderkonstruktionen

From a work reference from an architect's office
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Detail design (work)
Explanation:
and special constructions - non-standard items having to be specially manufactured or constructed.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. That fits the context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Detail design (work)David Moore
4Detailing work and special structures
Gareth McMillan
4detailed outline drawings
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 -1detail achievementsmatias


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Detailausführungen
detail achievements


Explanation:
...

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: it's apparently about detailed construction plans
22 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detail design (work)


Explanation:
and special constructions - non-standard items having to be specially manufactured or constructed.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. That fits the context very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: this is more like it, but I don't think it is about workpieces as it is architect's work
19 mins
  -> Is an architect not a designer, then?

agree  Gareth McMillan: OK, by me. Ingo, it could refer to complex architectural steelwork.
25 mins
  -> Cheers, Gareth

disagree  Lars Helbig: Ausführung most often refers to the opposite of the design. Turning the plans into realities.
25 mins
  -> Yes, but the architect has to say how.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed outline drawings


Explanation:
Or the above mentioned detailed construction plans as architects do a lot of technical drawings as we know. These might mean that the architect drew up not only the standard outlines of a building/flat, but also the detailed drawing of the interiors.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: Outline drawings are the very opposite of details UKE IMO.
1 min
  -> You are absolutely right, maybe detailed drawings would be enough. Anyway, Shane picked David's suggestion which will do the trick after all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detailausführungen
Detailing work and special structures


Explanation:
IMO you don't need the word "design" in connection with "Details"- it's obvious without it.

"Konstructiionen" I would iterpret here as "structures" and not as "designs". Much architectural work is repetitive and this would refer to areas where elements or structures have to be individually designed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-01-24 10:53:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, too late- well maybe it helps anyway!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4