Baukulturschaffende

English translation: for everyone involved in creating a better built environment

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Baukulturschaffende
Kammer der Architekten und Ingenieurkonsulenten für OÖ und Sbg.

Die ideale Plattform für alle Baukulturschaffenden, um Erfahrungen und Informationen auszutauschen und Kontakte zu knüpfen.

building / construction culture professionals?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:for everyone involved in creating a better built environment
Explanation:
https://icould.com/article/creating-a-better-built-environme...
https://www.parliament.uk/business/committees/committees-a-z...
https://communities.theiet.org/groups/blogpost/view/405/291/...
http://www.theheritagealliance.org.uk/update/how-can-we-crea...
http://rescue-archaeology.org.uk/2015/10/12/how-do-we-create...
etc etc
I would not leave Baukultur untranslated. There is no single noun equivalent in EN. I assume that space in your text is not at a premium?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone involved in creating a better built environment OR everyone involved in the creation of a better built environment

There is an even shorter version (creators of a better built environment) if space is at a premium.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for everyone involved in creating a better built environment
Lancashireman
4creators of innovative working and living spaces (environments)
Michael Martin, MA
4creators of Baukultur
Darrel Knutson


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creators of Baukultur


Explanation:
The German term one is being used in English. Quotes from an article below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-02-23 10:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further research, "building culture" also seems to be used, but only in translations from the German as far as I can tell.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 10:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(It must be Friday) The German term *is one* being used in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • Baukultur is shorthand for the preservation and development of quality, sustainable and culturally relevant buildings and cities.
  • Baukultur represents the sensibility and responsibility for building an environment we want to live in.

    https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/baukultur-term-everyone-should-know-matthew-trigg
Darrel Knutson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
für alle Baukulturschaffenden
for everyone involved in creating a better built environment


Explanation:
https://icould.com/article/creating-a-better-built-environme...
https://www.parliament.uk/business/committees/committees-a-z...
https://communities.theiet.org/groups/blogpost/view/405/291/...
http://www.theheritagealliance.org.uk/update/how-can-we-crea...
http://rescue-archaeology.org.uk/2015/10/12/how-do-we-create...
etc etc
I would not leave Baukultur untranslated. There is no single noun equivalent in EN. I assume that space in your text is not at a premium?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-23 11:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone involved in creating a better built environment OR everyone involved in the creation of a better built environment

There is an even shorter version (creators of a better built environment) if space is at a premium.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Options: "future of" / "improving the quality of." Here's the UK version, basically (since Martina's doc is about renewables): https://www.ecobuild.co.uk
37 mins
  -> Two good options there. Hard to see how an English version of this could be as pithy as the German.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
5 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: Friendly and to the point.
2 days 22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creators of innovative working and living spaces (environments)


Explanation:
Get rid of 'culture' and 'building' as these terms don't work the same way in English. But there are certainly other options for 'innovative'..

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12