Schadenskataster

English translation: repair list

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Schadenskataster
Is there an English equivalent of this term, meaning a report/study that gives an in-depth overview of the damage to a building in need of restoration?Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
English translation:repair list
Explanation:
list of repairs

I'm not sure the answer already posted (building survey) fully reflects the idea of 'Schaden'. A 'list of repairs' even manages to put a positive spin on it (cf German: Krankendienst - English: health service).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-24 14:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too keen on the use of damage here, because it suggests a sudden deterioration caused by a catastrophic event such as a storm (weather) or bombing (human intervention) and would therefore exclude gradual deterioration over time, i.e. not so much damage as disrepair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-24 14:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... a building in need of restoration..."

damage
NOUN
Physical harm that impairs the value, usefulness, or normal function of something.
Example: ‘bombing caused extensive damage to the town’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/damage

disrepair = deterioration, decay



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-24 16:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of Schadenskataster in which the main problems seem to be damp, corrosion and rot:
http://www.architekt-rehmert.de/untersuchung-und-beratung/ge...
These may count as 'Bauschäden' in German but would be described as 'defects' rather than 'damage' in English.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Building Survey
Andrew Catford
3 +2repair list
Lancashireman
3(building) damage survey
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building Survey


Explanation:
When I did architectural rehab of derelict/abandoned buildings we called our examination of existing conditions a building survey. That was valid in Glasgow and the US.

Existing conditions survey would also work.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-23 18:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we were merely architects, we relied on structural engineers to assess serious damage to the fabric.

Example sentence(s):
  • We are happy to present our architectural building survey of the former Stufft Biscuit factory.
Andrew Catford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(building) damage survey


Explanation:
In contrast to Andrew's answer, I agree with 'Lancashireman' that the 'Schaden' (damage) should be mentioned explicitly, hence my 'combined' suggestion.

See, for instance, http://www.surveyrepairukltd.co.uk/building-damage/

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repair list


Explanation:
list of repairs

I'm not sure the answer already posted (building survey) fully reflects the idea of 'Schaden'. A 'list of repairs' even manages to put a positive spin on it (cf German: Krankendienst - English: health service).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-24 14:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not too keen on the use of damage here, because it suggests a sudden deterioration caused by a catastrophic event such as a storm (weather) or bombing (human intervention) and would therefore exclude gradual deterioration over time, i.e. not so much damage as disrepair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-24 14:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... a building in need of restoration..."

damage
NOUN
Physical harm that impairs the value, usefulness, or normal function of something.
Example: ‘bombing caused extensive damage to the town’
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/damage

disrepair = deterioration, decay



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-04-24 16:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of Schadenskataster in which the main problems seem to be damp, corrosion and rot:
http://www.architekt-rehmert.de/untersuchung-und-beratung/ge...
These may count as 'Bauschäden' in German but would be described as 'defects' rather than 'damage' in English.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or damage report, or whatever, but I think you have to mention repairs/damage.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Could be referred to as '(building) damage survey', though.
11 hrs