auf einer Lehre unterspannt

English translation: suspended on a permanently mounted template

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: auf einer Lehre unterspannt
Die Tragstruktur besteht aus gebogenen Brettern, welche bogenförmig ausgelegt und auf einer fix montierten Lehre um die halbe Breite versetzt wellenförmig unterspannt wurden.

What they're talking about here is "eine innovative Holzstruktur für eine Modellbauwerkstatt"

TIA.
jackiekiefer
English translation:suspended on a permanently mounted template
Explanation:
The translation below is pretty good, but 'gauge' for 'Lehre' is inappropriate. In this case, the students built a template or pattern to match the form they needed and attached the curved boards to the template.
The support structure of the workshop consists of curved boards, designed in the form of an arch and suspended in an undulating form on a fixed mounted gauge offset by half the width. The counter tension ensures the static height despite the fineness of the boards. In order to optimise the individual support elements, a large number of trials and break tests were necessary.
https://www.domusweb.it/en/architecture/2018/01/09/at-the-un...
https://www.swiss-architects.com/en/architecture-news/meldun...
https://www.bobvila.com/articles/2086-wood-templates/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - sorry I can't split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suspended on a permanently mounted template
Kim Metzger
5trussed with sag rods below a setting jig (falsework, scaffold, or similar)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trussed with sag rods below a setting jig (falsework, scaffold, or similar)


Explanation:
unterspannt / trussed with sag rods
sag bar /Pfetten(aufhängungs)riegel m, Pfettentraverse f, Hängestrebe f (Stahlbau)
sagged / durchgebogen
:
Lehre f / ... 4. setting jig, reverse, template (Bauelemente, Mauer usw.)
Lehrgerüst n /1. falsework, falsework structure (Abstützung); 2. scaffolding of a centre vault, soffit scaffolding, centre, centring (Gewölbe- und Bogenbau).
Lehrgerüstfachwerk n / Belfast truss
(Gelbrich, Dictionary of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering)

As the term "Lehre" has many differently translated synonyms (see above) I waive the search for each term.
unterspannt adj ARCH & TRAGW / trussed with sag rods,
(Routledge German Dictionary of Construction Wörterbuch Bauwesen)

https://books.google.de/books?id=_BQbzUL7OEMC&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

The natural frequencies and normal modes of more complex load-bearing systems, such as suspension bridges, support structures trussed with sag rods or curved bridges, can be calculated by using the Finite Element Method (FEM).
https://books.google.de/books?id=XfzTAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA20&lpg=PA...

Examples of this are trusses with diagonal cross members as shown in Annex B.4 or beams which are trussed with sag rods (see figure 22).
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Timber-truss-structure-o...

4 webs trussed with sag rods.
http://www.kargel.co.at/english/GZU.htm

The large-span roofs to the production bays were planned with glulam sections with a structural depth of 1500 mm and trussed with sag rods.
https://www.northernarchitecture.us/wood-construction/produc...

"I would like to thank you that I was allowed to use your software products for my thesis. I could take advantage of RSTAB for the calculation of a beam trussed with sag rods."
https://www.dlubal.com/en/education/students/graduation-thes...

Although the costs for the aramide ropes are still above those for stainless steel ropes, they cannot be beaten if indeed a filigree design is required (e.g. for structures trussed with sag rods or in interior spaces).
https://vdocuments.site/air-supported-structure.html

Another possibility to increase redundancy of primary structural elements is to introduce internal indeterminacy as in beams which are trussed with sag rods (see Figure 8).
https://azdoc.site/robustness-of-secondary-structures-in-wid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-09 12:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only 2 Wikipedia links for falsework and Belfast truss:

Falsework consists of temporary structures used in construction to support spanning or arched structures in order to hold the component in place until its construction is sufficiently advanced to support itself. For arches, this is specifically called centering.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falsework

A lattice bridge is a form of truss bridge that uses a large number of small and closely spaced diagonal elements that form a lattice.
:
The Belfast truss is a cross between the Town's lattice truss and the bowstring truss. It was developed in Ireland as a wide-span shallow rise roof truss for industrial structures.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_truss_bridge

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended on a permanently mounted template


Explanation:
The translation below is pretty good, but 'gauge' for 'Lehre' is inappropriate. In this case, the students built a template or pattern to match the form they needed and attached the curved boards to the template.
The support structure of the workshop consists of curved boards, designed in the form of an arch and suspended in an undulating form on a fixed mounted gauge offset by half the width. The counter tension ensures the static height despite the fineness of the boards. In order to optimise the individual support elements, a large number of trials and break tests were necessary.
https://www.domusweb.it/en/architecture/2018/01/09/at-the-un...
https://www.swiss-architects.com/en/architecture-news/meldun...
https://www.bobvila.com/articles/2086-wood-templates/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Many thanks to you both - sorry I can't split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Well, this is your field when you're not translating....
8 mins
  -> You don't like "trussed with sag rods"?

agree  Wendy Streitparth: My first thought was template, so I'd go with this
6 hrs
  -> Framework would also work.

agree  Lancashireman: It looks like a wooden platform.
2 days 10 hrs