Vorbaumöbel

English translation: prefab furniture

German term or phrase:Vorbaumöbel
English translation:prefab furniture
Entered by: nocciola

02:15 Jul 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Kitchen furniture
German term or phrase: Vorbaumöbel
"Die ersten neu entworfenen Vorbau- und Einbaumöbel als
Komplettsysteme für Küchen entstanden vor diesem Hintergrund. Sie entsprachen den Ideen des »Neuen Bauens«,
mit wenigen, standardisierten, hochpräzise und günstig industriell zu fertigenden Einzelteilen eine Vielzahl unterschiedlicher
Konfigurationen aufbauen zu können."
nocciola
Germany
prefab furniture
Explanation:
Vorbaumöbel=vorgebaute Möbel
M. Lihotzky: Das vorgebaute raumangepaßte Möbel. In: Das Schlesische Heim 1926, H.7
http://tinyurl.com/y837be53

vorgebaut=prefab(ricated)

"There are quite a few people who prefer the prefab kitchen cabinets to the more custom designed ones. Many have cited the ease and convenience […]. The prefab ones can be picked up right away." All you have to do is walk into a store that sells one and pick it up. You bring it home and you install it. Quick and painless. So what are some of the other benefits to owning a prefab kitchen cabinet, as opposed to the others. 1) While prefab cabinets are not custom, they do come in a wide range of shapes, sized and colors. There is no truth that prefab cabinets only come on way. With a prefab cabinet, you have more to work with. You can see what suits your home décor the best. "
http://www.cabinetmania.com/prefab-kitchen-cabinets

Vorbau- und Einbaumöbel = prefab and fitted furniture
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Joanna. To me this suggestion makes the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freestanding units
Lancashireman
3prefab furniture
Johanna Timm, PhD
3modular furniture
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular furniture


Explanation:
and built-in furniture?

"Modular furniture is pre-made or ready made furniture which can be used according to the need and room spacing. It’s easy to install & dismantle according to need & it gives modern look to your home or office. As looking to the limitation of space in apartment of flat, modular furniture is very helpful to save space" http://sagarfurnitures.blogspot.com/

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freestanding units


Explanation:
Möbel in this context: not kitchen furniture but kitchen units.
https://www.idealhome.co.uk/kitchen/kitchen-ideas/freestandi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-12 12:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einbaumöbel: fitted units

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prefab furniture


Explanation:
Vorbaumöbel=vorgebaute Möbel
M. Lihotzky: Das vorgebaute raumangepaßte Möbel. In: Das Schlesische Heim 1926, H.7
http://tinyurl.com/y837be53

vorgebaut=prefab(ricated)

"There are quite a few people who prefer the prefab kitchen cabinets to the more custom designed ones. Many have cited the ease and convenience […]. The prefab ones can be picked up right away." All you have to do is walk into a store that sells one and pick it up. You bring it home and you install it. Quick and painless. So what are some of the other benefits to owning a prefab kitchen cabinet, as opposed to the others. 1) While prefab cabinets are not custom, they do come in a wide range of shapes, sized and colors. There is no truth that prefab cabinets only come on way. With a prefab cabinet, you have more to work with. You can see what suits your home décor the best. "
http://www.cabinetmania.com/prefab-kitchen-cabinets

Vorbau- und Einbaumöbel = prefab and fitted furniture


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Joanna. To me this suggestion makes the most sense.