KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Abstellmoeglichkeit

English translation: storage space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellmoeglichkeit
English translation:storage space
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:40 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Abstellmoeglichkeit
ein kleines Treppenpodest ohne Abstellmoeglichkeit
Liebgard
storage space
Explanation:
A Treppenpodest is a (stair) landing. Abstellmöglichkeit could be storage space.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks Kim
that's perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3storage space
Kim Metzger
4shelfMargaret Marks


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage space


Explanation:
A Treppenpodest is a (stair) landing. Abstellmöglichkeit could be storage space.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
thanks Kim
that's perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf


Explanation:
Abstellen is to put something down (einstellen would be more likely for storage). Whether this means shelf or top of banister or what, it means without anywhere to put something on. Difficult to translate without seeing it.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16