KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Help with Heidegger

English translation: comments on art - sculpture - space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bemerkungen zu Kunst - Plastik - Raum
English translation:comments on art - sculpture - space
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

17:24 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Help with Heidegger
Hi folks,I'm translating an article about sculpture and architecture (Italian>English), and there is an extensive footnote about a work by Heidegger - but the footnote cites "translated into Italian by...", which is clearly of no interest to the English reader.
This is the name of the work and the publisher. Does anyone know if this has been published in English and what the exact title is?
Thanks! I don't know a word of German and can't even google possibilities!

Bemerkungen zu Kunst - Plastik - Raum, editor Hermann Heidegger, Erker-Verlag, St. Gallen 1996

TIA
Catherine
Catherine Bolton
just trying...
Explanation:
I couldn't find much in English, but I'm giving you the results of my efforts (cross-searching in English and German):

http://www.alessio.dds.nl/pages/ritro.htm
"Martin Heidegger - Bemerkungen zu Kunst" etc. - Maybe here is the Italian translation you are talking about, isn't it?

http://www.cis.drexel.edu/faculty/gerry/publications/dissert...
Footnote 1 shows the book of reference, but, as you can see, in its German version, printed in Switzerland.

http://www.architecture.auckland.ac.nz/publications/intersti...
See footnote 9, if this helps
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I went with this one because it confirmed that there IS no English translation and I didn't want to mislead any readers into thinking it exists in English. Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Martin Heidegger - Comments on Art, Sculpture and Space
Derek Gill Franßen
3Martin H (1969)David Moore
3just trying...
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just trying...


Explanation:
I couldn't find much in English, but I'm giving you the results of my efforts (cross-searching in English and German):

http://www.alessio.dds.nl/pages/ritro.htm
"Martin Heidegger - Bemerkungen zu Kunst" etc. - Maybe here is the Italian translation you are talking about, isn't it?

http://www.cis.drexel.edu/faculty/gerry/publications/dissert...
Footnote 1 shows the book of reference, but, as you can see, in its German version, printed in Switzerland.

http://www.architecture.auckland.ac.nz/publications/intersti...
See footnote 9, if this helps


Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I went with this one because it confirmed that there IS no English translation and I didn't want to mislead any readers into thinking it exists in English. Thanks for all your help.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Martin H (1969)


Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for; it is from an anthology soon to be published of all H's works.
Die Kunst und der Raum (1969) translated as Art and Space, by Charles H. Seibert, in Man and World 6 (1973): 3-8.
Zeichen (1969)
http://www.webcom.com/paf/hb/gesamt.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Martin Heidegger - Comments on Art, Sculpture and Space


Explanation:
I can't find an English translation of this. But this is how I would translate it; his work "Die Kunst und der Raum" has an English translation called "Art and Space"...
See: http://www.webcom.com/paf/hb/gesamt.html
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Eichelberg: "Bemerkungen zu Kunst - Plastik - Raum" is not identical to "Die Kunst und der Raum" - only the latter seems to have been translated into English.
9 mins
  -> Yes, thank you. That it what I conclude as well.

agree  Kim Metzger: Or "Notes" on Art, Sculpture and Space. I can't find an official translation either.
21 mins
  -> Yes, I think "Notes" is also often used in the titles of philosophical works such as this. Looking at the Italien title, I would perhaps even use "Observations on...".