KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

folie

English translation: screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:folie
English translation:screen
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:57 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
German term or phrase: folie
die großbilder, die hier gedruckt werden, bilden die „augen“ dieses objekts. es schaut werbend (und hinterleuchtet) mit 256m² folie zur autobahn und es wird von mitarbeiten – weil transparent – nach süden hinaus durchschaut.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
screen
Explanation:
Alternatively, screen might be good, not in the sense of where you watch films, though.

Covered with 256 square metres of film lit from behind, these eyes OR it...
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2film
Thomas Bollmann
4transparent filmstelauso
3transparency
Christine Lam
3screen
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film


Explanation:
would be a possibility

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Probably need to be clearer and say "plastic film" if you think it probably is.
12 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day0 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparency


Explanation:
would be another possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen


Explanation:
Alternatively, screen might be good, not in the sense of where you watch films, though.

Covered with 256 square metres of film lit from behind, these eyes OR it...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=folie&searchLoc=0&relink=on&spel...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent film


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench