KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Jahresgaben

English translation: new additions


13:36 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Jahresgaben
"Jahresgaben für die Kestner Gesellschaft 1990-93"

This is from a list of exhibitions at the start of a rather arcane art text. Does anyone have a good translation for "Jahresgaben". At present I have "annual selections", but I don't think that that conveys the same meaning.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:new additions
Explanation:
Sorry - my initial suggestion was based on my reading JahresANgaben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-23 09:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special commissions / (specially) commissioned works
\"Gegen Ende eines jeden Jahres werden die Jahresgaben vorgestellt, die von namhaften Künstlern eigens für den Kunstverein geschaffen wurden und die nun den Mitgliedern zum preisgünstigen Kauf angeboten werden\"
http://www.westfaelischer-kunstverein.de/info/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-23 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kunst-donnersberg.de/pages/jahresgabe/gabe.htm
which would also include \"special editions\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 10:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guest artists
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks Frank and everyone else who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annual lendingsilfilla
4Annual Endowments
Hilary Davies Shelby
4annual bestowments
swisstell
4yearly/annual donations
Stephen Sadie
3new additionsxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual bestowments


Explanation:
seems to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-22 13:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featured Artist> Elaine Curtis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1998, ($3000); an annual bestowment to a Humboldt County Artist for excellence
in their chosen medium. Honerable Mention for \"Beauty IN the Beast\" in ...
www.123soho.com/artists/featured/f_artist_ index_artist.phtml?category=F&artnum=artidv00043

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yearly/annual donations


Explanation:
think this is better

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual lending


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-22 13:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw ...

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=museum lending&num=10&hl=e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-22 14:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or *annual gifts* if the art is given to xyz outright; in US museums, the information plaque that accompanies paintings includes *Gift from XYZ* among other information if the works were donated by benefactors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-22 14:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also combine the two ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-05-22 14:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops ... It seems \"Jahresgaben\" refers to lendings/gifts made TO the Kestner Gesellschaft (I had overlooked the *fuer*):

*Annual Lending/Gifts to the Kestner Gesellschaft, 1990-1993*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-22 15:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected! Sorry... Mea culpa! Not *lending* but:

*Annual Loans/Gifts to...*

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=annual loans and gifts m...


silfilla
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "annual loans" might work
50 mins
  -> you're right and I corrected my suggestion to *annual loans/gifts*; thanks for pushing me to look again ;-))) // thanks again ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Endowments


Explanation:
This would be my interpretation of it...

Endowment: en·dow·ment

1. The act of endowing.
2. Funds or property donated to an institution, individual, or group as a source of income.
3. A natural gift, ability, or quality.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=endowment
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new additions


Explanation:
Sorry - my initial suggestion was based on my reading JahresANgaben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-23 09:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

special commissions / (specially) commissioned works
\"Gegen Ende eines jeden Jahres werden die Jahresgaben vorgestellt, die von namhaften Künstlern eigens für den Kunstverein geschaffen wurden und die nun den Mitgliedern zum preisgünstigen Kauf angeboten werden\"
http://www.westfaelischer-kunstverein.de/info/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-23 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kunst-donnersberg.de/pages/jahresgabe/gabe.htm
which would also include \"special editions\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-23 10:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guest artists

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Frank and everyone else who contributed