KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

zurückschrecken

English translation: hold back from/ shrink from/ have qualms about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zurückschrecken
English translation:hold back from/ shrink from/ have qualms about
Entered by: David Hollywood

15:40 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: zurückschrecken
I am not sure what I should make of the use of this word in this sentence. Perhaps that the gallery doesn't hesitate or hold back from having something like this sculpture as their eyecatching centerpiece....?

"Mit ihrer schwebenden Büroetage, die die Höhe des Ausstellungsraumes ausspielt, schreckt sie auch vor dem Kitsch-Schock-Effekt eines weinenden Jünglings in Hochglanzporzellan von Xu Wejui als Blickfang nicht zurück."

My translation:
"In addition to its hovering office floor that plays off of the height of the exhibition area, the gallery also doesn’t hold back from featuring the kitsch shock effect of an eye-catching sculpture of a weeping youth in high-gloss porcelain by Xu Wejui."
Julie Draper-Duruz
has no qualms about/ doesn't hold back frfom
Explanation:
I think either of these would fit your context .... also toying with "doesn't shrink from" HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from\" of course :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions everyone...! And in case anyone is wondering, I reworded it and went for "hold back from" ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has no qualms about/ doesn't hold back frfom
David Hollywood
4 -1stop at ....
WIDIC
4 -1recoil in horrorLancashireman
3 -1also incorporates / exhibits an inclination towards ...xxxFrancis Lee
3 -1didn't hesitate to ...hirselina
3 -1shrink from
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zurückschrecken
stop at ....


Explanation:
she doesn't stop at ....

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: auch wenn mit Pumps und Röckchen ausgestattet gilt keine Galerie als eine "she"
18 hrs
  -> oki ;-) it ....

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zurückschrecken
didn't hesitate to ...


Explanation:
Yes, I think your interpretation is correct!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: a gallery is not capable of hesitation
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zurückschrecken
recoil in horror


Explanation:
at...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: can a gallery recoil in anything? / I was consigned to the couch last night, if you must know 8-(
18 hrs
  -> Oh dear. Someone got out of bed on the wrong side this morning (figuratively speaking)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zurückschrecken
shrink from


Explanation:
... the shocking kitch effect of displaying ...

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: whatever the German says - I'm dubious about a gallery "shrinking" from something // No, not in general, but I just don't think it works here
18 hrs
  -> Why? Do you reject personalised metaphors in general? (Then why do you use one yourself?)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zurückschrecken
has no qualms about/ doesn't hold back frfom


Explanation:
I think either of these would fit your context .... also toying with "doesn't shrink from" HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 15:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"from\" of course :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions everyone...! And in case anyone is wondering, I reworded it and went for "hold back from" ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: agree with all your suggestions
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
59 mins

agree  silfilla: has no qualms about
1 hr

agree  Lothar Kneifel
3 hrs

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: Would be fine in conjunction with a person, but a gallery (unlike a person) cannot "have qualms" or "shrink" from something
18 hrs
  -> well, Francis, thx for your angle on this one but I still think it's ok :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zurückschrecken
also incorporates / exhibits an inclination towards ...


Explanation:
Let's face it - the German is completely overblown rubbish. I'd rewrite it ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Dewsbery: Completely misses the tension of the German. Misses the meaning, too (I can't imagine how you want to continue the sentence after "inclination towards", because the German does not speak of inclinations.
22 mins
  -> The German is IMO limp, i.e. utterly devoid of tension. "Schreckt nicht vor ... zurück" is just so corny