KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

die Moderne

English translation: modern art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Moderne
English translation:modern art
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

15:00 Nov 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: die Moderne
Die Sammlung des XXX Museums setzt mit der ...... ein und beinhaltet die wichtigsten Stationen und Positionen der Moderne.

Should I call this modern art? Contemporary art? No no, that's not the same. Is there a term I don't know of? What does an art collector say when he adresses "die Moderne"?

Tnx in advance!
Thijs van Dorssen
Modern Art
Explanation:
A term used widely but imprecisely to refer to all the "progressive" movements in 19th - 20th c art. What is agreed is that towards the end of 19th-c number of artists, including Cezanne, Gauguin, van Gogh, Ensor and Munch challenged in various ways the traditional approach to painting based on such notions as naturalistic figure-drawing and Renaissance perspective. Their innovations inspired the younger generation around 1904-05 (in Paris Rouault, Matisse, Picasso, in Dresden Kircher, Heckel). Picasso and Braque developed Cubism (1906-08) the most widely influential of all modern movements.

The Blaue Reiter group in Munich pushed further away from imitation (1912-14) and a purely abstract art soon emerged in the hands of Kandinsky and Klee. In MOscow in 1917 Malevich developed a totally abstract art which he called "suprematism". By 1916 a nihilist reaction knowen as "Dadaism" was already emerging in Zurich; it attacked all artistic values, but itself contributed to the ideas of the early Surrrealists who launched their first manifesto in Paris in 1924.

Hope this helps!

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thank you Kemal, but do I have to use capitals or not? Modern Art or modern art? Or can I use both?
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in modern artmckinnc
5Capitals...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Modern Art
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1the moderns
Kim Metzger
5the modernsmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in modern art


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but contemporary art is also used in this context
5 mins

agree  xxxzeitgeist: maybe "of modern ar"
1 hr

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the moderns


Explanation:
I have heard this term used before too

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the moderns


Explanation:
Few moderns can resist patronizing the past. Country Life, the Walker Art Centre houses a world-famous collection of the moderns.


    The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modern Art


Explanation:
A term used widely but imprecisely to refer to all the "progressive" movements in 19th - 20th c art. What is agreed is that towards the end of 19th-c number of artists, including Cezanne, Gauguin, van Gogh, Ensor and Munch challenged in various ways the traditional approach to painting based on such notions as naturalistic figure-drawing and Renaissance perspective. Their innovations inspired the younger generation around 1904-05 (in Paris Rouault, Matisse, Picasso, in Dresden Kircher, Heckel). Picasso and Braque developed Cubism (1906-08) the most widely influential of all modern movements.

The Blaue Reiter group in Munich pushed further away from imitation (1912-14) and a purely abstract art soon emerged in the hands of Kandinsky and Klee. In MOscow in 1917 Malevich developed a totally abstract art which he called "suprematism". By 1916 a nihilist reaction knowen as "Dadaism" was already emerging in Zurich; it attacked all artistic values, but itself contributed to the ideas of the early Surrrealists who launched their first manifesto in Paris in 1924.

Hope this helps!




    Diploma in History of Art
    The Cambridge Encyclopedia
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Kemal, but do I have to use capitals or not? Modern Art or modern art? Or can I use both?
Cheers!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capitals...


Explanation:
... as it is the name of the movement. In English you may also use expresion "Modernism".

Oh, by the way, the whole thing was named in German first therefore many languages addopted (die) "Moderne" as common expresion.

Thank you!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4