KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Das Buch wurde im Wettbewerb der schönsten Schweizer Bücher ausgezeichnet

English translation: The book won a prize in the "Best Swiss Book" competition


16:05 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Press release
German term or phrase: Das Buch wurde im Wettbewerb der schönsten Schweizer Bücher ausgezeichnet
This is a report on a competition for the best Swiss books
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:The book won a prize in the "Best Swiss Book" competition
Explanation:
how about a compromise? i wouldn't say "one of the prize-winners" because the sentence makes no mention of other winners. and i like "best swiss book competition" better than "contest of best swiss book" or what not.
Selected response from:

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I finally decided on "...was honoured in the competition for the finest Swiss books."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the book was one of the prize-winners in the "Best Swiss book" competitionxxxCMJ_Trans
5The book won a prize in the "Best Swiss Book" competition
Sofia Ziskind
4The book was honoured in the competition for the most beautiful Swiss books
Kim Metzger
4the book was awarded a prize in the contest of "best Swiss books"
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Buch wurde im Wettbewerb der schönsten Schweizer Bücher ausgezeichnet
the book was awarded a prize in the contest of "best Swiss books"


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-21 16:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming this is from German to English

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the book was one of the prize-winners in the "Best Swiss book" competition


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 16:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hesitate as to whether it is \"the most beautiful\" book - maybe the \"finest Swiss book\" would be a way of hedging bets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Your answer should be the prize-winner as the most elegant solution, but I do think it's about "beautiful" books.
1 hr
  -> as I say, I hesitate over this one because I find it hard to believe that they votre on appearance alone...

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I am in favour of "most beautiful book". They have such competitions in Germany, too, and they judge layout, print type, cover, and similar aspects. It is not about content.
14 hrs
  -> they do? OK I've made a discovery

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Buch wurde im Wettbewerb der schönsten Schweizer Bücher ausgezeichnet
The book was honoured in the competition for the most beautiful Swiss books


Explanation:
It's possible that the prize was for the most beautiful books from a design, photographic point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 16:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Most Beautiful Swiss Books, 2002
http://www.designmuseum.org/design/index.php?id=85


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Buch wurde im Wettbewerb der schönsten Schweizer Bücher ausgezeichnet
The book won a prize in the "Best Swiss Book" competition


Explanation:
how about a compromise? i wouldn't say "one of the prize-winners" because the sentence makes no mention of other winners. and i like "best swiss book competition" better than "contest of best swiss book" or what not.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I finally decided on "...was honoured in the competition for the finest Swiss books."