aufkaleputtert

English translation: adrenalized / quickened

German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Possibly botanical
German term or phrase: aufkaleputtert
I need help with three different terms, so I will make three separate postings. All the terms are contained in the LAST sentence of the quotation below. (The first two sentences are provided only for context.) This is excerpted from a handwritten letter to the writer's mohter. The writer is an artist who just prior had been arrested, but was cleared of charges. He is now painting again, rather prolifically it seems. I need help with the terms "Candelabrium", "aufkaleputtert", and "kalabastert." These may be some kind "in-family" terms, as I'm fairly sure they are standard German.

"Ich habe schon ein Neues angefangen! Wirklich, Gott weiss, was ist dort in mich gefahren! Dieses ganze Candelabrium was ich durchmachte has wie es scheint mich etwas aufkaleputtert - und nun kalabastert es nur so!"
magnusT
United States
English translation:adrenalized / quickened
Explanation:
I agree with the others that it must be an invented term. Therefore, only guesses are possible!
To me it seems that the writer wanted to say: after all what happened to me, I can do more instead of less.
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
Again, I agree. This is what fits from the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adrenalized / quickened
Dr. Georg Schweigart
2aufgeschmissen + katapultiert ?
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adrenalized / quickened


Explanation:
I agree with the others that it must be an invented term. Therefore, only guesses are possible!
To me it seems that the writer wanted to say: after all what happened to me, I can do more instead of less.

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Again, I agree. This is what fits from the context.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aufgeschmissen + katapultiert ?


Explanation:
who knows!?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37