KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

zerrungen

English translation: distortions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zerrungen
English translation:distortions
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:48 Oct 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: zerrungen
Wir sehen Reflexlichter, perspektivische Zerrungen von Decken, spiegelnde Glasflächen oder Böden, schräge Eingänge, Handläufe und andere Gebilde ziehen durch das Bild.

re. a work of art.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
distortions
Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-29 11:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classic example of why artists (and especially curators in art galleries and art
... Like all perspective pictures, this distortion is truly anamorphic. ...
www.mathsyear2000.org/explorer/anamorphic/seeing-things-dif... - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Anamorphic Art Lesson - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... for great works of art while they are discovering the perspective geometry
present in ... Have the students attempt a distortion like the dog attached. ...
hs.houstonisd.org/debakeyhs/Lessons/anamorphicart.htm - 7k - 27. Okt. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CS 448 - Illustration(Art) and Perception(Visualization) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
RL Solso, Ch 8 Perspective and the History of Art, In Cognition and the Visual
... Perceptual Distortion. Michael Kubovy, Ch 7 The bounds of perspective: ...
graphics.stanford.edu/courses/cs448-98-spring/readings.html - 11k - 28. Okt. 2005
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5distortions
Stephen Sadie
2perspective-twisting
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distortions


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-29 11:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

classic example of why artists (and especially curators in art galleries and art
... Like all perspective pictures, this distortion is truly anamorphic. ...
www.mathsyear2000.org/explorer/anamorphic/seeing-things-dif... - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Anamorphic Art Lesson - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... for great works of art while they are discovering the perspective geometry
present in ... Have the students attempt a distortion like the dog attached. ...
hs.houstonisd.org/debakeyhs/Lessons/anamorphicart.htm - 7k - 27. Okt. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

CS 448 - Illustration(Art) and Perception(Visualization) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
RL Solso, Ch 8 Perspective and the History of Art, In Cognition and the Visual
... Perceptual Distortion. Michael Kubovy, Ch 7 The bounds of perspective: ...
graphics.stanford.edu/courses/cs448-98-spring/readings.html - 11k - 28. Okt. 2005

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins
  -> danke nicole

agree  Ingrid Blank
3 mins
  -> danke, sorry dass die punkte von dir mir gestern geschenkt wurden, war dumm gelaufen!

agree  Stephen Roche: distorted views of ceilings
1 hr
  -> thanks stephen

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: distorted views/perspectives
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks francis

agree  Bjørn Anthun
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thank you renate

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perspective-twisting


Explanation:
gets some interesting googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28