KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Nachbild

English translation: lasting impression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachbild
English translation:lasting impression
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:01 Oct 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Nachbild
Umso stärker auf den Moment bezogen, desto dauerhafter das Nachbild, je flüchtiger das Gesehene desto intensiver das Sehen.

re. work of art
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
lasting impression
Explanation:
what stays with you afterwards
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after-image
Stephen Sadie
4 +1lasting impression
Stephen Roche
3the more it will burn into your brain
Nicole Schnell
3aftereffect / aftersensation
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1imprint
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nachbild
after-image


Explanation:
normally in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 12:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here, image after image are superimposed on one other, ... These light spaces
cause intensive visual events and often pose perspectivist riddles to the ...
www.medienkunstnetz.de/themes/overview_of_media_art/percept... - 101k - 27. Okt. 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 12:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry this link is not what i intended to send!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-29 12:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this should be better, i had copied wrong!
My contention is that in choosing art to create a healing environment, we must
focus on ... Yellow and blue make green, and the after-image of green is red. ...
www.americanartresources.com/therapeutic/creating_a.asp - 42k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: That is the term used in biology and medicine (therefore, "agree"), I am not sure however of poetic descriptions or meanings.
7 hrs
  -> danke georg// the art context is shown in the link

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nachbild
imprint


Explanation:
just another alternative.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: imprint = impressum in German//theroretically yes but not the correct meaning for this context, sorry
7 hrs
  -> Stephen, i,print can mean so much more than 'Impressum'. Look it up in any decent dictionary.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachbild
aftereffect / aftersensation


Explanation:
two further options suggested by Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: is this the correct art context?//substantiation ??
7 hrs
  -> of course it is

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachbild
the more it will burn into your brain


Explanation:
No technical speak here

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Roche: sounds kinda painful that
2 hrs
  -> I guess you are right. I read this one in a book recently and liked it, but I admit I've never heard it anywhere else.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry nicole, but it sounds unnatural in english
7 hrs
  -> Guess you are right. Please see my note to Stephen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nachbild
lasting impression


Explanation:
what stays with you afterwards

Stephen Roche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: possible, but stephen "what stays with ..."??? 'orrible!
6 hrs
  -> 'what stays with...' wasn't a suggestion, just a rumination on 'Nachbild'

agree  Erik Macki: I think "the more lasting the impression" is great--it has the right connotation of an image that endures but fits into an artistic context well, avoiding more scientific terms like "after-image," etc.
1 day 3 hrs