fortführbar

English translation: seem to extend indefinitly

German term or phrase:fortführbar
English translation:seem to extend indefinitly
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

15:56 Oct 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: fortführbar
Die nach oben gerichteten Pfeilspitzen, die so entstehen, scheinen unendlich fortführbar und wirken wie optische Barrieren, die zugleich verbergen wie offen zu legen scheinen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
seem to extend indefinitly
Explanation:
in the sense of "fortsetzen"

other option: seem to be indefinitely extendable
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2seem to extend indefinitly
Friderike Butler
3seem to carry on / project unboundedly/endlessly/infinitely
Hermann
3seem to continue
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortführbar
seem to continue


Explanation:
seem extendable but I think the German could also have said: scheinen unendlich fortzuführen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fortführbar
seem to extend indefinitly


Explanation:
in the sense of "fortsetzen"

other option: seem to be indefinitely extendable

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
40 mins
  -> Thanks, armaat

agree  gangels
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortführbar
seem to carry on / project unboundedly/endlessly/infinitely


Explanation:
:-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15