Sternpunktstern

English translation: presumably a company name

German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Sternpunktstern
Neufilm / Sternpunktstern

In a list of credits for a film
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:presumably a company name
Explanation:
see:

*.*]
sternpunktstern* produktion**&* verleih***&*** **für***.*video und***film*.**
stardotstar*.*.* *.*.exhibitions* screenings**** news** .*.*.*.*>> *.*.*.*.*. ...
www.sternpunktstern.de/
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sternpunktstern (it is a name)
Dr. Georg Schweigart
3 +2presumably a company name
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presumably a company name


Explanation:
see:

*.*]
sternpunktstern* produktion**&* verleih***&*** **für***.*video und***film*.**
stardotstar*.*.* *.*.exhibitions* screenings**** news** .*.*.*.*>> *.*.*.*.*. ...
www.sternpunktstern.de/

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sternpunktstern (it is a name)


Explanation:
"Neufilm" is the name of the production, "sternpunktstern" is the name of the distribution; see:
http://www.fidmarseille.org/pdf/cata2004.pdf (page 133)
Since both are names, there is no translation, i.e. "Neufilm / Sternpunktstern" is "Neufilm / Sternpunktstern"

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: This answer was already provided at 9 mins. The additional info concerning ‘Neufilm’ could have been provided as part of an ‘agree’ to Ken’s answer.
5 hrs