KudoZ home » German to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Freizeitkünstler

English translation: part-time artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freizeitkünstler
English translation:part-time artist
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

13:56 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Freizeitkünstler
Das Engagement aller Mitarbeiter über mehrere Generationen, die Kompromisslosigkeit in Sachen Qualität, die Internationalisierung des Vertriebs und die Treue und Anerkennung unserer Kunden, Maler und Freizeitkünstler in 38 Ländern haben aus der Marke Schmincke das gemacht, was sie heute ist.

From the website company producing artists' paints. Hobby artist may sound a little condescending.
Stephen Roche
part-time artist
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. In the end I opted to alternate between the terms amateur and part-time artist. Therefore points to Terence because first in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clientele of professional and amateur artistsxxxIanW
5a clientele who pursues art as both a passion and a professionsevern
3 +2recreational o. hobby artists
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1part-time artist
Terence Ajbro
3 +1amateur artist(s)
Henry Schroeder
3hobby artists/paintersxxxNick Somers
3leisure artist
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freizeitkünstler
part-time artist


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. In the end I opted to alternate between the terms amateur and part-time artist. Therefore points to Terence because first in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: a diplomatic way of putting it
10 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freizeitkünstler
amateur artist(s)


Explanation:
auch möglich, oder?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: Just commenting to be fair to the colleagues. This was also my original thought before reading the context. However I think "amateur" is often associated with a value judgment, at least in US usage. No point alienating potential customers from the get-go.
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: I don't think there's any negative connotation inherent to this word in the given context. There's a clear contrast: Those who practice their art for a living and those who do it out of love for the activity.
1 day19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizeitkünstler
leisure artist


Explanation:
one possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freizeitkünstler
recreational o. hobby artists


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
19 mins

neutral  xxxIanW: Doesn't "hobby artists" sound German to you?
20 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: I prefer "hobby" to "amateur", although I do like Ian's solution of combining the two (clientele of professional and hobby artists? Sort of implying that they are *the* brand for everyone, regardless of skill level)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizeitkünstler
hobby artists/painters


Explanation:


xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Freizeitkünstler
clientele of professional and amateur artists


Explanation:
I would translate "... unserer Kunden, Maler und Freizeitkünstler" as "of our clientele of professional and amateur artists".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ian, not sure this works, since their customers also include art supply shops, schools and the like


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "professional and non-professional artists" ?
2 mins

agree  Ian M-H
14 mins

agree  Roeland: "professional and non-professional" sounds ok and avoids any insulting misinterpretations
23 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
43 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I ldo ike your elegant combination of the two, but (and this may be a US thing) "amateur" for me often implies a veiled insult/judgment, in the vein of "wannabes"/"losers"
1 hr
  -> How about "artists of all descriptions"?

agree  Henry Schroeder: agree but doesn't this mean that Freizeitkünstler are amateur artists, which someone suggested earlier. :-)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freizeitkünstler
a clientele who pursues art as both a passion and a profession


Explanation:
...a suggestion from one of those 'amateur artists' :-)

It's a bit wordier, but I think it gives a very positive connotation; there are many people in the world who have professional-level skill but keep their day jobs to earn a living and art is more than just a 'hobby' to them.



severn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3